Solved

Public and System Folder Migration

Posted on 2004-09-04
8
936 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14

So, I'm finally heading down the stretch of a year long migration from Exchange 5. to Exchange 2003 ... almost all of my sites are migrated and I've decided to work on getting the public folders migrated this weekend.

In our corporate site - I have 3 Exchange 5.5 Public Folder Servers and 3 Exchange 2003 Servers ...

Exchange 5.5 <Server A - is home of all of the system folders and a few public folders>
Exchange 5.5 <Server B - homes most of the public folders>
Exchange 5.5 <Server C - houses the rest of the public folders>

Let's call Exchange 2003 SP1 servers - Server D, E, and F

I ran the following command first:
PFMIGRATE.WSF /S:serverA /T:serverD /SF /A /N:100 /F:C:\downloads\exdeploy\exdeploy\systemfoldersLOGFILE.LOG (everything went through no errors)

Next I ran -
PFMIGRATE.WSF /S:serverA /T:serverE /A /N:600 /F:C:\downloads\exdeploy\exdeploy\publicfoldersLOGFILE.LOG (found a number of replicas missing, but created them)
PFMIGRATE.WSF /S:serverB /T:serverE /A /N:600 /F:C:\downloads\exdeploy\exdeploy\publicfoldersLOGFILE2.LOG (found a number of replicas missing, but created them)

Third I ran -
PFMIGRATE.WSF /S:serverC /T:serverE /A /N:600 /F:C:\downloads\exdeploy\exdeploy\publicfoldersLOGFILE3.LOG (created missing replicas)
 *** I decided to hold off on implementing the 3rd E2K3 box (ServerF) since the servers are very high end and can probably be used for something else.

Now my question is this ... Do I simply need to run - to kill the replica's?
PFMIGRATE.WSF /S:SourceServer /T:DestinationServer /D for each 5.5 server to the E2K3

I know public folders are handled differently in Exchange 2003 and I think I have a grasp but I'd like to better understand and want someone with expert knowledge to enlighten me a bit more.

I also want to achieve making sure ServerD and ServerE are full replicated ... should I run PFMIGRATE from the Exchange 5.5 servers to my backup E2K3 PFS to make sure the replica's are there ... or should I run it between ServerD and ServerE?

Do you think a week will be long enough for all public folder replication to take place? I have over 500 public folders so I'm wondering if I need to leave the 5.5 servers up for a few more weeks just to make sure.

I've read through the Microsoft documentation and the MSExchange.org tutorial but still feel like I'm missing something ...

I also notice I have a OAB2 and OAB2a but there is no OAB3 created in E2K3 (System Manager) ... should I create this manually for Outlook2003 clients?

Any help is much appreciated!


0
Comment
Question by:BNettles73
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:BNettles73
ID: 11981131
Once I kill the replica's ... I should also delete the Public Folder CA I've created ... correct?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ColinRoyds earned 500 total points
ID: 11981274
BNettles73

I will be honest I have not tried to do it using the PFMIGRATE.WSF tool, but I have done it the way below, which worked very well, as well as you can schedule how urgent the sync is, as well as be able to tell if the servers are sync'ed up.
Have a look below it might help. Depending on your public folder size, if the sync is set to urgent it should not take to much time at a ll to get in sync, so you should not have to wait a week, Ithink thats a bit much.


Log on to the Exchange 2003 computer with an account that has Full Exchange Administrator permissions and Service Account Administrator permissions to the Exchange Server 5.5 site.
Start Exchange System Manager.
In the left pane, expand Administrative Groups, expand Administrative Group, and then expand Folders.

Note The Folders object is located in the first administrative group that was upgraded. If you do not see the Folders object, check the other administrative groups to locate this object.
Right-click Public Folders, and then click View System Folders.
Expand Offline Address Book, and then click the offline Address Book.

Note The offline Address Book appears in the following format:
EX:/o=Organization/ou=Site

Right-click the offline Address Book, click Properties, and then click the Replication tab.
In the Replicate content to these public stores section, verify that there is an Exchange 2003 computer listed.

If a replica does not exist on an Exchange 2003 computer, click Add, click an Exchange 2003 server name, and then click OK to add a replica to at least one Exchange 2003 computer.
Repeat steps 5 through 7 for offline Address Book version 2, if it is present. If it is present, it is located in the Offline Address Book folder.
Repeat steps 5 through 7 for the Schedule+ Free Busy folder.
Repeat steps 5 through 7 for the Organization Forms folder (under the Eforms Registry folder) if it is present.
If public folders are present on the computer that is running Exchange Server 5.5, they must be migrated to an Exchange 2003 computer that is in the administrative group.

taken from

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=822450&product=exch2003

hope this helps
Colin
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 11983214
Yep, what Colin said.

But be aware clients will have mucho problems after you turn off the old servers, as they will have outlook cached names in their to: fields, and "open other folder" links, as well as PF items that have owner or notification names that point back to the distinguished name of the old user. Not much you can do about it, just be ready for it.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:BNettles73
ID: 11984195


the help desk, and 1st/2nd tiered engineers already hate me lol ... might as well cause one last headache for them ...  we keep running site consolidation and migration stuff ... I keep telling them one more month!!!

I should be able to resolve the cached names issue with exprof.exe ... I've used it after I've moved sites cross administrative groups for consolidation and it works great ... I'll send out a notice about the open other folders... link ... thanks...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:BNettles73
ID: 11984209

Colin, I've verified all of my replica's on system folders and they are there ... I'm still puzzled why I don't have the OAB version 3 ... is this automatically created or do I need to do it manually?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ColinRoyds
ID: 11986050
BNettles73 , where is the OAB v 3 at the mo, or do u not have it at all?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:BNettles73
ID: 11996432
there is no OAB3 ... just 2 ... I know this is compatible for O2K3 but not sure why it is not there ... going to go ahead and close out the initial question since you answered it well Colin ...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ColinRoyds
ID: 11999219
thanks for the point BNettles73, good luck with the migration, although I am certain it will go smoothly judging by your excellent Exchange knowledge
0