Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Idoc for message type orders02

Posted on 2004-09-04
5
Medium Priority
?
2,399 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi,

I need to create an IDOC, IDOC type is ORDERS02 and message type is ODERS. Kindly let me know how to proceed ?
0
Comment
Question by:PCMENIAC
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ShivajiRaoBK earned 2000 total points
ID: 12052525
Generic explanation on Creation of IDoc:

To Create Idoc we need to follow these steps:

--> Create Segment       ( WE31)
--> Create Idoc Type       ( WE30)
--> Create Message Type  ( WE81)
--> Assign Idoc Type to Message Type ( WE82)

Creating a Segment
--> Go to transaction code WE31
--> Enter the name for your segment type and click on the Create icon
--> Type the short text
--> Enter the variable names and data elements
--> Save it and go back
--> Go to Edit -> Set Release

Follow steps to create more number of segments
1a) Create IDOC Type
--> Go to transaction code WE30
--> Enter the Object Name, select Basic type and click Create icon
--> Select the create new option and enter a description for your basic IDOC type and press enter
--> Select the IDOC Name and click Create icon
--> The system prompts us to enter a segment type and its attributes
--> Choose the appropriate values and press Enter
--> The system transfers the name of the segment type to the IDOC editor.

1b)Create IDOC Type
--> Follow these steps to add more number of segments to Parent or as Parent-child relation
-->       Save it and go back
--> Go to Edit -> Set release

2)Create Message Type
--> Go to transaction code WE81
--> Change the details from Display mode to Change mode
--> After selection, the system will give this message “The table is cross-client (see Help for further info)”. Press Enter
--> Click New Entries to create new Message Type
--> Fill details
--> Save it and go back

3)Assign Message Type to IDoc Type
--> Go to transaction code WE82
--> Change the details from Display mode to Change mode
--> After selection, the system will give this message “The table is cross-client (see Help for further info)”. Press Enter.
--> Click New Entries to create new Message Type.
--> Fill details
--> Save it and go back

Hope it helps.....

~ Shivaji Rao
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Marcnus
ID: 12106754
Hello,
do you want create inbound or outbound orders?
marcnus
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Marcnus
ID: 12207111
Hello again,
try instructions on www.logosworld.de
Hope helps,
Marcnus
0