Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing a New drive to a RAID 1

Posted on 2004-09-04
15
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Imtrying to set up a RAID 1 for mirroring the primary drive in case of failure.  The RAID card does not recognize the new drive.  This is probably a dumb question, but do I need to format the drive first? I thought that for mirroring, you had to have an unformatted drive?
0
Comment
Question by:sbcw
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:maunded
ID: 11981937
What type of RAID card do you have? SCSI or IDE?
Can you get into the BIOS for the RAID card?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbcw
ID: 11981957
Yes I can.  Its an Adaptec IDE Card
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:maunded
ID: 11981980
Stupid question, but is the new drive you are installing the same size as the old drive?
Are there jumper settings on the drive that you need to change?
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 

Author Comment

by:sbcw
ID: 11982018
The new drive is actually the exact brand and model of the boot drive.  Again, remember its not formatted or partitioned at this point.  I had thought you dont want to partition or format a drive when your going to use it to do a RAID1?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:maunded
ID: 11982054
No, you dont normally have to format or partition a drive when using RAID.
What you will need to do is go into the BIOS of the RAID card and add the new drive as a mirror.
Does the BIOS of the RAID card see the new drive as being installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbcw
ID: 11982064
The RAID bios does not see the new drive...only the boot drive.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 11982066
You need 2 drives for a mirror...and both must be connected to the RAID card. How are you trying to set this up? T
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:maunded
ID: 11982172
Have you tested that the new drive is working OK?  Is it OK in another system?  It doesnt need to be formatted or partitioned, just visible in the BIOS
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:maunded
ID: 11982177
Another thing....how is the cabling setup for 2 drives?  Are they on the same cable from the RAID card or seperate?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11982541
For best performance, each drive should be on a separate cable.  Did you try the drive just as a plain old IDE disk and use the regular controller to see if it can be detected?  We need to eliminate whether this is a hard drive problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbcw
ID: 12022634
So the drive IS detected in BIOS on another PC but only when set as a master...NOT DETECTED when set to Slave or CS.  Tommorrow when I go back and try it in the original PC, if it also sees it as master I guess that'll work. The whole purpose of this is to have an immediate replacement in case of pri drive failure.  Couldn't I accomplish the same thing by installing Ghost and having it make the image on this 2nd drive tho?  Instead of going with a RAID 1?

0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12022649
Well, Ghost is used to make a snapshot at a given point in time; RAID-1 is a real-time backup that is always up-to-date.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
maunded earned 1000 total points
ID: 12022651
Yes, but with Ghost you would have to update the ghost backup every time any of the contents of the primary changed.  With RAID 1 you have a hot mirror you can use.
Maybe you need to have both drives set to master on the drive itself and have them on seperate ide channels on the RAID card?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:maunded
ID: 12022665
Snap :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:maunded
ID: 12264068
A C????
0