Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add Flash Movie to a CD

Posted on 2004-09-04
4
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello,

I have  a Flash movie that I will add to a CD.  I know I need the Autorun.ini file which calls a .exe file, right??  Will this still work if the user who is using the CD does not have Flash Player installed?  If not, how can I ensure that the user without the flash player can view the flash movie?

Thank you!!
0
Comment
Question by:rudyflyer
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
fixitben earned 500 total points
ID: 11981542
Yes you can As long as you publish it as the windows projector file.    Not the swf if you publish it as a windows projector file it will be a .exe and all you have to do is  have this in the autorun.inf
[autorun]
open=somefile.exe
icon=someicon.ICO
if you just type that in notepad and save it as autorun.inf and set it to allfiles not textfiles only.

Yes it has a built-in flash so they don't have to have flash installed it just runs it from the cd.  But it does add like 1 MB to the file size so beware if that is an issue.

This will not run with mac if you want it to run on mac to you need to publish the mac projector file to and the easyist way is to just burn it from a mac because a program like toast has a way to burn the windows and mac too make it cross platform compatible.  OR if windows is the only option use a program like  http://www.macdisk.com/macimgen.php3  that is the only program that I have found that will do it on a PC.

Fixitben
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:muso120999
ID: 11981699
There are also tricks to launch html files in autorun, which can be quite flexible - of course this uses the users preferred browser:
http://www.whirlywiryweb.com/q/shellexe.asp

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fixitben
ID: 11981732
If they did that then they would have to have flash installed and I don't think that is what he was look for.

Also there are all kinds of fscommands to make it go to fullscreen and trap all the keys on the key board so they have to press quit to ecsape.  
Here is a link to them  http://www.actionscript.org/tutorials/beginner/Flash_Projectors_and_Crossplatform_CD_burning/

And a tut on how to make it cross platform with macimage.

Fixitben
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:muso120999
ID: 11981744
True.
0