Solved

my HD have physical badscetor

Posted on 2004-09-04
10
882 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
hello Friends
                    my HD have physical bad sector. can any one help me ? how can i remove the physical badsector in my HD?




Beset Regards
0
Comment
Question by:sadaa
10 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Windows XP CHKDSK


Clicking Start >Run > type "chkdsk /f" {enter} will schedule a check at the next boot

The Best way to run chkdsk is from the "Command Console"


Using Chkdsk in Windows XP
https://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/proddocs/chkdsk.asp

1. Boot with the XP installation CD
2. CHOOSE RECOVERY CONSOLE
3. run chkdsk here, do a chkdsk /? and choose your switches (chkdsk /f is usual)

CHKDSK [volume[[path]filename]]] [/F] [/V] [/R] [/X] [/C] [/L[:size]]

volume  Specifies the drive letter (followed by a colon), mount point, or volume name.

filename  FAT/FAT32 only: Specifies the files to check for fragmentation.
/F Fixes errors on the disk.
/V On FAT/FAT32: Displays the full path and name of every file on the disk. On NTFS: Displays cleanup messages if any.
/R Locates bad sectors and recovers readable information (implies /F).
/L:size NTFS only:  Changes the log file size to the specified number of kilobytes.  If size is not specified, displays current size.
/X Forces the volume to dismount first if necessary. All opened handles to the volume would then be invalid (implies /F).
/I NTFS only: Performs a less vigorous check of index entries.
/C NTFS only: Skips checking of cycles within the folder structure.

The /I or /C switch reduces the amount of time required to run Chkdsk by skipping certain checks of the volume.

An Explanation of the New /C and /I Switches That Are Available to Use with Chkdsk.exe
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314835


*****Known Problems*****

Chkdsk in Read-Only Mode Does Not Detect Corruption on NTFS Volume
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q283340

**********

It might look like scandisk, but it aint!!

Open "my computer" right click the drive and select "properties", click the "tools" tab and select "check now.."

Check the "Automatically Fix File System" box
Check the "Scan for, and attempt recovery of bad sectors"

How to Perform Disk Error Checking in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315265

**********

Having Problems with chkdsk running all the time (use CHKNTFS)
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/proddocs/chkntfs.asp

**********

Also give this a try afterwards (while you in a tidy up mood!)

How to Automate the Disk Cleanup Tool in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315246



you cant remove a bad sector - but this will stop it being used :)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
Hi sadaa,

Physical Bad sectors are just that, "Physical" as in, real bad spots on the platters.
There is no way to fix those, you can mark them bad with Chkdsk /r/f or such (win2k/XP) or you can do a low-level format to initialize all sectors on the disk again. But the ones that are really bad, will stay bad, no software is ever going to fix this for you.

If the amount of bad sectors is rapidly growing, you should backup your data and replace the disk as soon as possible.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
Comment Utility
LucF is right, you should find a replacement ASAP.

I suggest this one, if you live in the US:

Seagate 200GB ST3200822A-RK UATA100 8MB Buffer - Retail Hard Drive Kit  for     $59.99
http://shop1.outpost.com/product/4008252?site=sr:SEARCH:MAIN_RSLT_PG
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rangaz
Comment Utility
I think you must go with the program called HDD Regenerator.They say this unique software program for regeneration of physically damaged hard disk drives. It does not hide bad sectors, it really restores them!
I have used this and it really works man! I really like this stuff.

get it from http://www.dposoft.net/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:icemanwol
Comment Utility
I would suggest a piece of software called SPINRITE if the problem is bad (such as files that will not open)   It may take a while to scan your drive (like 8-24 hours) but it gets the job done very well, and can make your drive usable again
Spinrite page: http://grc.com/sr/spinrite.htm
Spinrite review: http://www.kickstartnews.com/reviews/utilities/spinrite_v6.html
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rangaz
Comment Utility
Ya icemanwol SPINRITE cool too. I haven't used it but my friend say it works too.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:joey_the_ass
Comment Utility
All these suggestions are good, but if they don't work, don't worry about it.  If your running windows 2000 or newer, you probably have NTFS.  it can detect and mark bad sectors, so you won't lose any data.  And i think a sector is about 512 bytes, you really don't have to worry about lost disk space
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rangaz
Comment Utility
The problem is if you keep that bad sector and keep running there will be more bad sectors after sometime. Even if it marked it as bad sectors, i have many exp like that. I just tried the SPINRITE software it's mostly a data recovery app. I can't see it recovering any physically damaged sectors. So still my choice is  HDD Regenerator software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sadaa
Comment Utility
Thanks to all my friends :)


Beset Regards
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
ThanQ
0