?
Solved

Simple Sql Conditional Select

Posted on 2004-09-04
3
Medium Priority
?
871 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a table of the following type:

int Linkid
int LinkType
datetime LinkChangeddate
datetime LinkCheckeddate

How can I write a stored procedure which selects rows based on LinkType's Value.

For each row, it is returned if:

a. If Linktype = 1 and Today-LinkCheckeddate > 3 days
b. If Linktype = 2 and Today-LinkCheckeddate > 7 days
b. If Linktype = 3 and LinkChangeddate>LinkCheckeddate

Thanks!

L.Agmon.
0
Comment
Question by:l_agmon
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jdlambert1
ID: 11982179
You'll need to change the table name:

CREATE PROCEDURE up_LinkCheckDate @LinkType tinyint AS

IF @LinkType = 1 OR @LinkType = 2
 SELECT Linkid, LinkType, LinkChangeddate, LinkCheckeddate
 FROM LinkTable
 WHERE DateDiff(d,GetDate(),LinkCheckeddate) > CASE WHEN @LinkType = 1 THEN 3 ELSE 7 END
ELSE
 SELECT Linkid, LinkType, LinkChangeddate, LinkCheckeddate
 FROM LinkTable
 WHERE LinkChangeddate > LinkCheckeddate


--sample to use the procedure
--EXECUTE up_link 1
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jdlambert1
ID: 11982237
Oops. Error on my sample to execute it. Instead use:

EXEC up_LinkCheckDate 1
EXEC up_LinkCheckDate 2
or
EXEC up_LinkCheckDate 3
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
alexpreston earned 200 total points
ID: 11983250
Surely you want to return them all at once, so don't want to pass the LinkType as a parameter?

CREATE PROCEDURE spSomething AS

SELECT
      Linkid, LinkType, LinkChangeddate, LinkCheckeddate
FROM
      [tablename]
WHERE
      ( LinkType = 1 AND DATEDIFF(d,LinkCheckedDate,getdate())>3 )
      OR ( LinkType = 2 AND DATEDIFF(d,LinkCheckedDate,getdate())>7 )
      OR ( LinkType = 3 AND LinkChangedDate > LinkCheckedDate )

GO
0