Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Faulty Motherboard Recognition of my CPU (XP-3200)

Posted on 2004-09-04
14
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I recently intalled my brand-new processor (XP-3200, 400FSB) on my motherboard.

After installing the processor, my MB recognizes the processor as "Unknown Processor, 1.2 Ghz." What? Why is there such faulty hardware recognition?

There are a few potential problems. The most obvious one is that the processor is 400FSB while the Motherboard only has native support for 333FSB, I'm having a lot of difficulty installing the required BIOS drivers in order to set the MotherBoard to the right Bios Version. However, even if that is the problem, why won't the computer recognize the processor as an XP-3200 333FSB? Why is it seen as "Unknown, 1.2 Ghz"?

Help needed. ASAP.


_______________
Asus A7N8X Deluxe nForce 2 (Bios v: 1.001c)
XP-3200 400Hmz-FSB
2 x 512 Mb Kingston PC-2700
ATI Radeon 9700 Pro (Sapphire)
0
Comment
Question by:Caudax
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11986544
After installing a cpu, you should reset the BIOS to force it to check the cpu.  What is probably happening is that the FSB is being set to a safe value of 100, and when this is combined with the multiplier, you get 1.2GHz.  The Barton 3200+ is an 11 x 200 = 2.2GHz cpu normally, so I would have expected 1.1GHz, but it may be confused.  If your motherboard only goes up to 333FSB, that will get you 11 x 166 = 1.83GHz, or 2500+ equivalent.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 11986678
You either need a bios update or you need to set your fsb to 200 mhz as Callandor has stated.

What troubles are you having with updating the bios so we can help you do that?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Caudax
ID: 11993799
Callandor, you're right, it does say 1.1Ghz. How do I reset the BIOS and set the FSB to the 333FSB for now?

Buckeyes, the problem I'm having with updating the BIOS is that my floppy drive isn't working and I need to reset the bios in DOS mode. I have XP so I'm having difficulty getting there (without using DOS shells).


I went on Asus website
http://www.asus.com/support/cpusupport/cpusupport.aspx

and under Socket A motherboards, A7N8X - Deluxe, it tells me I need version 1.004 in order to run an XP-3200.

I don't have a working floppy drive, how do I update the bios without a floppy disk?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Caudax
ID: 11993873
I just restarted the computer. I went into the BIOS and I saw that I could modify "External CPU Speed" (something along that line), it was set to 100Mhz and I could change it to 100, 133, 166. That was it. I couldn't set it higher.

Also, apparently when I start up my PC I can press ALT+F2 to go to AWDFLASH.EXE.

However, when i do go there, I am completely unable to type ANYTHING. This is what I saw:


╔═════════════════════════╗
║                 Award BIOS FlashUtility v8.23z                    ║
║  (c) Phoenix Technologies Ltd. All RIghts Reserved        ║
╟─────────────────────────╢
║                                                                                 ║
║ For nVidia-nForce-A7N8XC-00     DATE: 12/06/2002     ║
║                                                                                 ║
║ Flash Type -                                                              ║
║                                                                                 ║
║ File Name to Program : █████████████   ║
║                                                                                 ║
║                                                                                 ║
║                                                                                 ║
╟─────────────────────────╢
║ Message : Source File Not Found !                               ║
╚═════════════════════════╝
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 11993903
>>it was set to 100Mhz and I could change it to 100, 133, 166
you will need to set it on 166 which is 333mhz  166x2=333mhz.  However,  before you do that you need to update the bios.


since you don't have a floppy drive can you borrow one from someone that would be the easiest way.  If not try to burn the newer bios file to a CD-rom and see if you can flash it that way.   The program searches for the file when you start awdflash.  It should then, if the file is found, do everything on its own.  That is the newer way of flashing the bios, just to make it user friendly.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Caudax
ID: 11993957
Sooooooooooo close to being done.

I've set it to 166 and the PC recognizes my processor as 1.84 Ghz. So awesome for that.

Now, I've D/L'd the data from ASUS.com. When I downloaded the file, it was in a zip file. I extracted the file 1008-D.bin (512Kb), and then Windows said its a Stuff-It file and I had to unzip that again, to get 1008002.bin (128Kb). Which one do I use, 1008-D.bin (512Kb) or 1008002 (128Kb)?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Caudax
ID: 11994005
ERROR from AWDFLASH.EXE:

->  The program file's part number      <-
->  does not match with your system.   <-
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Caudax
ID: 11994074
ERROR from AWDFLASH.EXE when I launch the MB's own AWDFLASH FILE (ALT+F2):


        BIOS Image File Check Sum Error

      !! You Can't Update this Image File !!

  Check to see if FDD & HDD error occurred
   Please Download Again Your Source File
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 800 total points
ID: 11996868
> Asus A7N8X Deluxe

There are two PCB revisions for this board, and you need the right BIOS that corresponds to it.  You will need to open up the case and look for white lettering along the side that identifies the revision.  According to http://www.asus.com.tw/support/download/item.aspx?ModelName=A7N8X%20Deluxe, there is a PCB revision 2.0 and later, and a PCB revision 1.03, 1.04, and 1.06.  The 2.0 and later uses a different BIOS.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BobSassafrass
ID: 12246051
if the bios is earlier than rev 2.0 it doesnt work with a 400mhz fsb processor. the only option is to purchase another board and make sure ti is a rev 2.0
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:happythedog
ID: 12349961
I think asus has an upgrade if the board is under warranty
0