Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best TAPI-compliant CTI Application?

Posted on 2004-09-04
7
Medium Priority
?
1,000 Views
Last Modified: 2010-09-29
Hi,

We just had a Nortel BCM 400 installed, with the CTI option enabled. However, the Nortel Personal Call Manager that comes with the system is absolute garbage. Since I already have the CTI server ability, I need a client-only package. I have scoured google and installed several potentials, like ProCall and TapiCall, but they are not great.

Here is what I am looking to do:

1. Integrate with outlook so this application has access to my contacts and I can dial from this.
2. A "hotkey" function (say, set the app so that from any application, highlight a phone number, press f12 and it dials.)
3. The ability to use standard functions like Conferencing, Hang up, Forwarding, Transfer, etc.
4. Nice looking screen pops in the bottom right hand corner of the screen that show the number calling and who it is if it matches someone in my contacts, with the ability to take the call.

It's amazing how much better I feel the client should be than the one's I've found--anyone found one that works for them or have any suggestions?

Jay
0
Comment
Question by:jbreg
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jbreg
ID: 11982291
Forgot to add that one user has a mac laptop, and it would be nice to have a separate app that accomodates him with some of the above features. I realise this is going to be a completely separate app...

Jay
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11984057
I hope one of the following is adjustabl to your organization:
1. http://www.sunny-beach.net/features.htm
2. http://www.tedas.de/english/ip_telefone.htm
3. http://www.usinfotel.com/screenpops/ivr/acd/

More?

Just say so;

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbreg
ID: 11984096
Could you actually provide a few more? One with a really nice UI would be prized.

Jay
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyber-Dude earned 2000 total points
ID: 11984186
Ahh, yah...
:)

Theres a document assembled by Nortel and they offer a sum of 50 applications available in the market:
1. www.teledynamic.com/docs/cti/50tapi.doc
And (for nice visability);
2. http://www.ipc.com/products/telephony.asp


More?

Cyber
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:complexymetron
ID: 11985063
Hi!

Only because it interests me: What doesn't please you at ProCall? It can handle all 4 points you asked for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbreg
ID: 11986482
I will check these out, Thanks cyber. Complex, I like Procall, but think the interface could be more streamlined. I'll probably wind up going with it, though, because it looks like it just might be the best of the bunch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbreg
ID: 12145595
Just to post an update--we've been using Procall for a while now, and have found it extremely effective in all the points I posted. The best thing about it is works out of the box with any TAPI compliant CTI system.

Jay
0