Solved

Two seperate ethernet cards on computer running windows 2003

Posted on 2004-09-04
10
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hello I hope someone can help as I am running out of hair to pull out.

Here is what I have:
  Computer 1
    Windows Server 2003
    Two Ethernet Cards
  Computer 2 & 3
    Windows XP Pro
  Router
    D-Link   DI-514

Ok, here is what I want it to do.

I want to connect the cable router to the first ethernet card on computer 1.

I would then use the static IP address from ISP for hosting webpage and FTP.

I then want to use the other ethernet card to connect to the router and act as the WAN connection then add the other computers to the router.

Basically, I want to directly connect the web page and ftp site to static IP address because when I go through the network and type in the web address I get "401 The web site is blocked by administrator".

Thanks very much, sorry to be so confusing
Shawn
0
Comment
Question by:grtadventure
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dis1931 earned 125 total points
ID: 11982438
You will have to setup Routing and Remote Access on the Windwos 2003 server.  

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=323415

or if I may suggest...you should use the Router(Dlink) to connect the WAN into and then just open up ports 80(http), 443(SSL/https) for the website and port 21 for FTP or if you choose to use non-standard ports then open those.  Then just forward traffic on that port to the appropriate internal address of that server and it will be less complicated.

Dis
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 11982497
Yes I agree, that you do not need a multihomed server.  Just plug everything into the cable router.

A few things to consider:
If do not have a business account(and even if you do), you may not be able to host a public website on your network.  Most ISPs block incoming requests to port 80.  This means that if you would like to host a website on your internal network, verify with your ISP that they are not blocking port 80.  This will save you a ton of troubleshooting.  otherwise you have to run the website on a different port i.e. 8018.  Then people will have to type in the address like so: http://123.123.123.123:8018

If you do get your website up and running, know that you're internal computers will most likely be unable access the website and ftp site by the external IP address and will have to use the internal IP address. If you plan to implement DNS records for this website you will need to either run DNS on your server that will help the clients resolve the name properly, or make use of the HOSTS file on the clients to redirect to the correct internal address. You will also need to make sure you assign your server a static IP address, instead of receiving a dynamic one from the router.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 11982578
Normally I haven't seen ISPs blocking 80 or 21 for FTP or 443 for SSL usually only blocking some e-mail servers but each ISP is different in their restrictions...
0
 

Author Comment

by:grtadventure
ID: 11982611
Thanks guys, right, my isp does not block these ports.

The reason I want it to work this way is because when I do what is suggested by placing all the computers on the router and opening up the ports, then when I type in my web address (www.webaddress.com) I recieve "401 The web site is blocked by administrator". Normally going this way and using the internal IP address for testing wouldn't bother me. However, parts of the shopping cart program that I use, have a few key links set up as (for example) www.webaddress/whatever/blahblahblah.

I had everything running great on Windows XP Pro before I added Windows 2003 and the router.

Thanks agian for your help,
Shawn
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 11982620
so either run DNS on your webserver and have your clients point to it for name resolution, or the easiest way is to add a line in the HOSTS file for each client:

open the file:
%system32%\drivers\etc\HOSTS.

you should see something at the bottom like this:
127.0.0.1   localhost

add at the bottom
w.x.y.z  www.webaddress.com

where w.x.y.z is the internal network name and www.webaddress.com is the web address.

before trying to use a DNS server, your computer will look here.  It is an easy way to override DNS settings for a particular computer or two.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 11982635
most residential ISPs do block port 80 from my experience.  It goes against there contract with you to host a website.  Here's a recent example:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Microsoft_Network/Q_21113055.html#11944308
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 11982641
wow, dis, we're born a week apart!  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 11982714
Yes Adam you are right we are ... what a coincidence...and even from NYC !!!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 11982725
work in NYC, live in Long Beach. (Sorry grtadventure)
0
 

Author Comment

by:grtadventure
ID: 11982806
Thats all right, from Canada but would love to see New York
0