[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PDF File Printing Very Slowly -- Very Slow

Posted on 2004-09-04
7
Medium Priority
?
4,537 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Printing PDF files on my HP LaserJet 1100A has suddenly started taking a long time. Other file formats print fast like normal. This is an 8ppm printer and has not had PDF printing problems until recently. Nothing changed, as far as I know. It has always printed fast with high resolution and has 18M of printer memory. Rebooted and all that stuff. Instead of taking 10 to 30 seconds for a page, it takes 3 to 5 minutes a page (if it even finishes printing).

The pages are not graphics intensive (almost all text!). Printing at a lower resolution is not acceptable. Keep in mind that this used to work. Using Windows XP Professional SP1 (not going to try SP2 for a while).
0
Comment
Question by:GivenRandy
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
amaiman earned 1200 total points
ID: 11982509
Check your printer settings to verify that you're using the PostScript driver, not the PCL one.  Acrobat will print very slowly if it's printing each page as a PCL image (basically like sending a bitmap image of each page to the printer over a relatively slow parallel cable).

Have you printed this particular PDF file in the past?  How large is the PDF file?
Even though the pages are all text, it's possible that the PDF contains basically a big graphic containing the text, which could cause slow performance with the printing.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:pjcrooks2000
pjcrooks2000 earned 400 total points
ID: 11982655
Yes I assume that the pdf is a large file as amaiman has said, the pdf files incidentally for the puposes of Adobe are converted to image blocks and this could be why you rprinter is stalling.

This link may be useful for you to read

http://www.jawspdf.com/support/pdfedfaq.nsf/FaqList?OpenForm&Category=Printing#Question:Why%20do%20my%20jobs%20print%20so%20slowly%20on%20a%20non-PostScript%20printer%3F

I did see a comment somewhere that said you should uninstall the printer and re install it too!  

This may also help you too

http://www.ucalgary.ca/library/ITS/netdesk/public/faq-slow-pdf-printing.htm

The very best of luck to you

pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:JuergenHartl
JuergenHartl earned 400 total points
ID: 11983800
Do all PDFs print slowly ?

Depending on the structure of a page a Postscript page could take forever to print as a PCL page is very fast.
(You can do the test with a vector-graphic program layer 1000s of circles on top of each other then try printing.)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:gziro
ID: 11983854
I'm afraid I don't have a good news for you. I experiences the similar problem printing PDF files on HP LJ 1100 printer... We had two other similar class printers (Lexmark and Xerox) connected, and they performed very well printing PDF while HP was dying spending 4-5 min for each page...

Surprisingly, later (but lighter) model HP LJ 1010 handles PDF files without any problem...

Sorry not providing any help, but if other suggestions have not worked yet, at least you may save your time (and nerves) giving up your attempts....

Gziro
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11983905
Try the solutions first...
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:GivenRandy
ID: 11984747
Changing to PostScript fixed it. The files in the print queue are 5 to 10 times larger, but everything seems to print just as fast (the 18M printer memory probably helps). Like mentioned, turns out it worked fine on some and failed on others. The Acrobat Reader would say "flattening..." on the types that were extremely slow, even with an increased driver work space. So, changing to the PostScript (MS, ManuScript) driver fixed it and seems to have very little negative impact on other printings.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11985129
Excellent GivenRandy I am gld you got the problem resolved, take care !

pjcrooks2000
0