Solved

Makefile:15: *** missing separator. Stop.

Posted on 2004-09-04
12
6,568 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi All,

While running the makefile, I am getting the error:
                 Makefile:15: *** missing separator. Stop.

Following are the few lines in Makefile:
line14:
line15:       @SET_MAKE@
line16:
line17:       srcdir = /home/ssharma/Desktop/pcre-4.5
line18:       top_srcdir = /home/ssharma/Desktop/pcre-4.5

Thanks for all the help,
Seema
0
Comment
Question by:seemasharma22
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:avizit
Comment Utility
Is this the only error you are getting ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:seemasharma22
Comment Utility
Yes, so far so this is the only error. I had done ./configure and then I was suppose to do make. Here I got this error. Thanks for the prompt reply.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
avizit earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
OKay looks like you were trying to install pcre-4.5

and the Makefile is generated by the ./configure script . So I guess you should make sure first that the
./configure script runs successfully without any errors. Cos this Makefile is genrated by a program , the erros in it
most likely is due to the program.

so first make sure your configure runs properly without any error message ..like maybe you are missing some programs which is required before you can install pcre.

if it still fails .. try once with a older version of pcre. 4.4 i think
0
 

Author Comment

by:seemasharma22
Comment Utility
Your are right. I was trying to install pcre4.5. I need this to run gpsdrive source code. When I run configure file, I get the configure error: "pcre-config is missing. You need to install libpcre3-dev or similar". I will go ahead and try pcre 4.4 as you said and will post the results then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seemasharma22
Comment Utility
I got about 10000 errors in the program after using the previous version. I got the main gpsdrive program from http://gpsdrive.de website. I downloaded the latest as well as the older versions of gpsdrive and then tried various combinations of pcre* but in vain :( Now what should be my next step? Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:stefan73
Comment Utility
>  Makefile:15: *** missing separator. Stop.

That's a classic error when you copy tabs as spaces (e.g., by copying makefile parts with X copy & paste, or having a poorly configured editor).

Check with vi that all your rule actions are indented with a tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seemasharma22
Comment Utility
My Makefile error is gone now. I installed another version of Fedora and then again tried all the steps. This time ./configure didnt reported any missing file. "make" and "make install" didnt produce any crazy results. But when I ran the actual program, I got the same 9999 errors. Has anyone tried to run the gpsdrive program from  http://gpsdrive.de website? I am basically trying to find the Latitude and Longitude values from gpsdrive.c source code. Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:avizit
Comment Utility
Hmm are the errors when you are trying to run the "gps drive" program the same as the errors you got when you tried to configure/make earlier ?

/abhijit/
0
 

Author Comment

by:seemasharma22
Comment Utility
When I ran makefile, I got the missing separator error but after installing fedora core2, this error is gone. When I run gpsdrive.c source code, i get abt 9999 errors n they are syntax error before ')' token and likewise.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:avizit
Comment Utility
Okay to tell you the truth I am really lost here now

but still can you try installing the gpsdrive package using rpm package

I have checked and yuo can download the gpsdrive rpm package from

rpmfind.net

so download whats appropriate for your machine and try
0
 

Author Comment

by:seemasharma22
Comment Utility
Thanks Abhijit :) Even I am all lost. I ll try this and hope this works fine for me. Thanks alot.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:avizit
Comment Utility
Thanks even though i dint actually solve your problem ;)
0