Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Connecting to a router from a PC on the other side of a 66 punch down block in a telco cabinet

Posted on 2004-09-04
8
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I want to connect my pc on the other side of the house to the router. I rewired an unused cat5 cable near the router to be a RJ45 jack. The cat5 is a home run connection to the telco cabinet which has a 66 punch down block. I used the punch down block to connect to another cat5 going to my other computer location. In the punch down block I connected the cat5 wires one to one. Connecting the orange wires together, orange-white together, etc, for all 8 wires. I wired the other end of the second cat5 as a rj45 jack. This should be a straight thru connection.
I then connected using a ethernet patch cable from the PC to the RJ45 connector. I also used a patch cable to connect the router to its RJ45 jack.
Shouldn't this work?

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:dfoley94
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fatlad
ID: 11985176
If this really is a router, some people confuse their routers for switches, you will probably need a cross over cable. Swap one of the patch cable to this setup.

Crossover Cable
RJ-45 PIN RJ-45 PIN
1 Rx+       3 Tx+  
2 Rc-        6 Tx-
3 Tx+       1 Rc+
6 Tx-        2 Rc-

Hope that helps

FatLad
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 11985854
A prteey good call, but his router may alsi have the built in switch and he could be refering to this.
If you are connecting to the built in switch on the route it should work.
What model router do you have. Know this always make answering questions easier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dfoley94
ID: 11991094
I am using a Linksys BEFSX41. I worked around the problem by bypassing the 66-Block in the telco cabinet. I put a modular jack at the end of the cat5 from the router. Then I ran a patch cable from the pc in the other room to the telco box and connected the two cat5 cables. Then it started working.

Thanks for your comments.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 12000585
Sounds like a problem with your 66 block maybe. Are you sure you had electrical continuity end to end? Maybe one conductor wasn't punched down correctly...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dfoley94
ID: 12000719
Appears to have been some type of problem with the 66 block. I didn't have a way to check for continuity since the two ends of the cable were so far apart. I don't have an rj45 continuity tester. These problems tend to occur so infrequently.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mikebernhardt earned 500 total points
ID: 12000994
Just strip the ends of one cat-5 and twist the pairs together (4 twists). Strip the ends on the other end of the cat-5. Then use an ohm meter and test for continuity between the conductors you twisted together on the far end. If one pair is bad, separate them and do 2 new splices to figure out which conductor is bad. No need for special equipment :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dfoley94
ID: 12001131
What a terrific suggestion. So straight forward. I will remember that. OK, I will try to remember that the next time.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 12001464
You're welcome! I used to be an electrician...
0