Solved

OVERHEATING

Posted on 2004-09-04
6
369 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a Pentium 4 2.8ghz, and western digital hard drives.  At what temperatures should I start worrying?  I have sensor readings that put the motherboard & cpu at anywhere from 97 F to 108 F.  My hard drives run about 110 F.  
0
Comment
Question by:LEECHIPTURNER
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 11982724
Well within tolerance...you have 30F+before worry, still tolerable...T
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11982855
I have the P4 2.8c running overclocked at 3.15, and it idles at 110F and runs full out at 130F.  Motherboard's at 97F and one hard drive is at 113F, the other is at 104F.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ITcrow
ID: 11983044

My experience with File Servers says, don't let it get above 110F,
if it's supposed to be a reliable box. A desktop / workstation is
okay till ~ 125F.

Like Callandor said, it idles. I am looking at some high quality
NAS boxes ( ~  $50,000 - $55000 ) and they perform good under
105F. We are keeping them under 100F for reliability.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rangaz earned 500 total points
ID: 11983054
I think you still in the safe range. If you can add some fans you may cool down your system some more. Then you'll get another 40F to go for the risk temp. I think you should install CPUIdle. Unlike normal power management provided by the operating system, CpuIdle is always active. CpuIdle is even working even when you're actively using your computer!
CpuIdle created the very idea of software CPU cooling: CpuIdle was the first power management and CPU cooling software providing online-cooling during normal PC activity. When you first start CpuIdle on your PC, you'll see and almost immediate temperature drop.

# increase CPU life (a decrease by 10°C doubles the life span)
# enhance stability
# enable overclocking (overclocking increases temperature- CpuIdle gives additional headroom)

CpuIdle uses several mechanisms to keep your CPU cool:

    * shutdown CPU when not used (online cooling)
    * optimize CPU for maximum cooling effect
    * optimize chipset for maximum cooling effect (supported chipsets only)

Get it from  http://www.cpuidle.de

You should add MotherBoard Monitor from http://mbm.livewiredev.com/

If MBM is used with CpuIdle, CpuIdle can act on increased CPU temperature and take appropriate action, ie. to permorm emergency shutdown or increase the cooling priority.

MotherBoard Monitor (MBM)  allows you to monitor mainbord and CPU sensors, including temperature, voltage and fan speeds. Additional functionality for reading system management bus (SMB) registers is included as well.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 11983185
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tomschiller
ID: 11996431
Like tmj883 you are well within the guidlines.

AMD's normally run 130 to 150.  Intell is much lower. 95 to 140 is not a problem.

if you have a New maxtor drive then keep an eye on that one.  I find the new slim models run very hot and fail very early.

.

0