?
Solved

Authenticate

Posted on 2004-09-04
2
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have set up Linux Red Hat ES 3 on a Dell 2650 server.  I am having problems with telnet into the server as I receive an authentication error of:
login: Cannot resolve network address for KDC in requested realm while getting initial credentials

I am not sure how to negotiate past this.  I am not trying to telnet in as root but rather as a user which i can login to from the terminal.  Also on ES how is init 5 aded so that the system will boot up to GUI interface.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:midav2004
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jonnietexas earned 300 total points
ID: 11983055
to boot to gui go to the /etc/inittab and look for the line that would resemble
id:5:initdefault:

It should say 5 as does the one abobe as opposed to say 3.


Check your /etc/xinetd.d/krb5-telnet file.  It should say disable = no.  Alternatively you might download the utility putty.  Then you can do ssh from a windows session. Or if from a linux box just use ssh.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 11983106
I'd guess that you did an install of "Everything". A side affect of that is that you'd have the krb5-workstation workstation package which replaces the normal telnetd server with a kerberized version. That telnetd requires that you have a Kerberos ticket on the client machine. The specific error messageyou see is the kerberized telnetd not knowing where the Kerberos server is.

If you aren't in a Kerberos environment the soultion is to remove the krb5-workstation package and re-install the telnet-server package. And if you really are in a Kerberos environment you need to properly configure the system for Kerberos.

> Also on ES how is init 5 aded so that the system will boot up to GUI interface.

'telinit 5' and reboot should work. Alternatively you can edit /etc/inittab and set:

id:5:initdefault:
0