[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Split single screen into multiple windows desktops?

Posted on 2004-09-04
5
Medium Priority
?
2,639 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a projector and a huge screen. I would like to split the screen into multiple desktops. I would like the setup to mimic as if I had multiple flat panels connected to a multi-montor video card. I don't want to have to toggle between these desktops, rather I would like to take my big screen and slice it into 4+ smaller screens where I can maximize programs in each screen. I realize that I could just tile the windows however I want a taskbar on each "virtual screen".
0
Comment
Question by:FASTECHS
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 1000 total points
ID: 11983033
Virtual Desktop Manager Powertoy - 4 virtual destops for XP:
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/msvdm.html

Virtual Desktop Manager
Manage up to four desktops from the Windows taskbar with this PowerToy.
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/downloads/powertoys/xppowertoys.mspx
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 11983036
There is also a third-party proggie which can split the Desktop into 8 IIRC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FASTECHS
ID: 11987076
This is close to what I would like. Perhaps I am doing something wrong. I am trying to figure out how to have all 4 desktops visible at the same time and be able to operate out of each desktop on my screen.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:benbecker
ID: 13716291
Did you come up with a solution to this?  I'm in the same boat and I don't want to buy one of those video encoders that do this from four seperate inputs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FASTECHS
ID: 13716985
Unfortunately nothing really came close to what I was wanting to do. Let me know if you find something. Thanks, Chris
0