Solved

No sound on intel d845gvsr motherboard

Posted on 2004-09-04
9
1,931 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
hello all,
 
I'm running xp home and i have no sound at all.   The motherboard is intel D845GVSR with realtek ac97 onboard audio.
I've installed, uninstalled, and reinstalled the latest drivers and and still no luck.  Device manager says the device is working properly and it is enabled in the bios.  This is an emachines desktop pc, mobo and processor fried so i replaced them with the intel board.  I didn't do a clean intsall because the the new board has the same chipset as the old one and i figured it should work out ok.  The pc boots with no problem, however there's no sound at all.
0
Comment
Question by:ldouteast
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 11983099
Has it been muted in Sound, Volume, or Multimedia?

If nobody has a better idea, try a Repair of XP:

Configure your computer to start from the CD-ROM drive. For more information about how to do this, refer to your computer's documentation or contact your computer manufacturer. Then insert your Windows XP Setup CD, and restart your computer.

When the Press any key to boot from CD message is displayed on your screen, press a key to start your computer from the Windows XP CD.

Press ENTER when you see the message To setup Windows XP now, and then press ENTER displayed on the Welcome to Setup screen.

Do not choose the option to press R to use the Recovery Console.

In the Windows XP Licensing Agreement, press F8 to agree to the license agreement.

Make sure that your current installation of Windows XP is selected in the box, and then press R to repair Windows XP.

Follow the instructions on the screen to complete Setup.

    < thanks to qfren >
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:EugeneGardner
ID: 11983954
This has worked for me twice before:
Start, Control Panel, Sounds & Audio, Voice tab, Test Hardware
Eugene.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ldouteast
ID: 11983982
No all the settings are correct and turned on.  I've checked the volume settings in control panel.  Just finished the repair and still no audio.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ldouteast
ID: 11984026
Eugene i've tried the test hardware and the pc hears my voice but no sound is coming from the speakers.  I've tried the speakers on another system and they work fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:EugeneGardner
ID: 11984164
Have you connected a headset or other speakers (with other cable and jack) to the output socket ?  I assume you are useing a lime green coloured socket which is not disabled in the CMOS.  Is there a riser cable off the mobo to an output on the front of the machine ? If so, does this work ?

Have you reset the CMOS settings to their defaults (having first noted all the current settings (I use a digital camera for this)).

You say you've updated the drivers, but not which.  Assuming you haven't already, the next step I reckon would be to flash the BOIS. Make sure you pick all component drivers and do one at a time with a reboot in between.  If that doesn't resolve the problem then the next setp would be to update the chipset firmware, but if you get to this stage be ready to flash the BIOS again as it's drivers are probably a superset of the chipset's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ldouteast
ID: 11984518
I've tried headphones as well as other speakers and yes i'm using the lime green output connect.  On board audio is set to enabled in bios.  The drivers are the ones that came with the board and i went through intel to get the updated versions.  I also updated the bios from intel as well.  I have no idea how to update the chipset firmware. Please explain.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
EugeneGardner earned 500 total points
ID: 11986161
The chipset are microprocessors which drive the motherboard. Often there are two, referred to as northbridge and southbridge. The chipset manufacturer's drivers are generally the safest bet as the chipset maker knows better than anyone what is in their chipset.

However the BIOS manufacturer often takes the base chipset code and enhances it as they know their product better than anyone. So by updating the BIOS you get the additional bells & whistles the chopset manufacturer didn't include, at the cost of some stability potentially.

That's the general case, but in your cast the same company made both, so it may be that there is no difference - it is not possible to know unless you are into disassembling the code.  You can get the BIOS updates from
http://www.intel.com/design/motherbd/sr/sr_bios.htm
and the 845GV chipset drivers from
http://www.intel.com/design/motherbd/sr/sr_drive.htm

Having said that, I think the most likely cause of your problem is a hardware malfunction.  I think you should consider discussing warranty procedures with your supplier.  Switching to another board should help confirm that.

Finally, make sure the revision level of your board matches that of the drivers you are installing. If you have a revision different from that which the version of the drivers you have support, you may think you are doing more than you are. And along similar lines, the board and drivers were probably certified on XP SP1 - it is possible SP2 has introduced something unfortunate.

Let us know how you get on.
Eugene.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12003253
Hmmmm..... If that doesn't do anything, you might have a bad output jack.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ldouteast
ID: 12069765
Eugene, sorry it took so long to get back to you.   The problem was with the board, new one works fine.  Thanks for all your help.  You get the points and the props.  :)

Thanks again,

LD
0