?
Solved

Needing Directory Containing XP System Files

Posted on 2004-09-04
4
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi Everyone:

        I am in the process of creating a NTFSDOS Professional Boot Disk.  At this point, I am at a window asking the following question:  Please enter the directory containing the required XP system files.  I am uncertain with regards to the folder containing the system files.  Is it c:\windows\system?  

       Any feedback on this post will be appreciated.  

       Thank you.

       George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AshuraKnight earned 1400 total points
ID: 11983104
From sysinternals.com website: http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/ntfsdospro.shtml

"Locate Windows NT/2000/XP System Files: NTFSDOS Professional utilizes several files that are installed with Windows NT/2000/XP. You can select either the top level directory of your Windows NT/2000/XP installation (for example E:\WINNT) or a directory to which you have copied the necessary system files, and Creator will automatically locate the files for you."

That should be C:\WINDOWS (top level directory) in your computer.

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tosh9iii
tosh9iii earned 600 total points
ID: 11983125
As AshuraKnight said, you're supposed to copy the files from your WIndows XP Installation CD to a folder on your hard drive such as C:\winxp then that will be your "directory containing the required XP system files"
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 11983141
Actually, ignore my last posting.


Sorry, I was thinking of a different program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 11983173
Hi There:

        Thanks so much for the prompt replies.  I was able to successfully create the necessary NTFS Professional Boot Disk.  It took a total of 3 floppy disk, but, everything went perfectly.  

         Basically, I created a folder on my HDD and copied all the files from the XP Professional CD to this folder.  Then, I directed or pointed the program (NTFSDOS Professional) to this folder.  Everything else after that point was self-explanatory and simply following prompts.

        Thanks again for the help.

         George
0