Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 have 2 personal folders one gives error messages when I click on it, unable to delete it

Posted on 2004-09-04
5
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have Outlook 2003 installed on a laptop it is an upgrade from Outlook XP. In the left view I get 2 folders both named Personal Folders one has an icon next to it that looks like a house and the other one has an icon that looks like a stack of folders.
The Personal Folders with the house icon works fine and has all my email folders in it. The Personal Folder with the stack of folders icon is the problem, when I click on it I get the following error message:   The set of folders could not be opened. I want to delete this folder since and I cannot. I have tried right clicking but cannot delete it. I have run scanpst.exe. When I choose File -> Data File Management I only have one file: C:\Documents and Settings\jsl\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook.pst

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:jlhome
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 11983140
Did you go to File menu in Outlook and then Data File Management, make sure you only see one.  I am not sure what scanpst.exe is but i don't appear to have it...and i have 2003.???

Dis
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlhome
ID: 11983161
Yes I did go to File menu in Outlook and then Data File Management, to make sure I only see one.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jayca earned 1000 total points
ID: 11983413
Create a new mail profile, then add the PST you want and call it good.  Your profile got corrups somehow in the upgrade.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LimeSMJ
ID: 11983442
Sounds like you have an orphaned PST file reference.  It may be a registry error from the upgrade perhaps...  I've had this happen to me sometimes but I can't recall the exact registry edit that I did.

Look at:  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;241880&Product=out

I know for a fact that I did edit the Outlook Settings in:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles\Microsoft Outlook Internet Settings

The key is different but maybe it will work.  Backup your PST file just in case.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 11983877
You could also go to "Mail" in the control Panel and then click on "Data Files". This should bring up a list of the Data files being referenced by Outlook (even orphaned ones) and allow you to remove the one that is no working. If however it has "Mail Delivery Location" marked for that one you will first need to go to edit account settings and change the data file that your accounts are set to deliver mail to then delte to data file as explained above.

God bless!

Sam
0