Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to make a CD AutoRun

Posted on 2004-09-04
5
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hey Friends
  I have developed an application and i now wish to redistribute it with a AutoRun CD.
I created a CD with my application contents using Nero Software.
I also created a AutoRun.ini in the Root Drive of the CD The file read
[Autorun]
open=setup.exe
icon=setup.exe,0

Now when i copy this file to any of my hard disk and double click the drive the autorun application runs but when i do the same with CD it dose'nt work.
Any idea why this may happen ?
Regards
0
Comment
Question by:vikrant_kpr
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:webtrans
ID: 11983232
may be in the system properties u did close the autorun from the cd
i guess one of the SP do this
but from what i know u did do it all correct
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ITcrow earned 500 total points
ID: 11983324
Try creating autorun.inf (in addition to autorun.ini, if you like) with the same
contents. And it should work fine.


Eg.

[autorun]  
  open=autorun.exe
  icon=autorun.ico
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11983959
Also make sure you have autorun enabled,  it does matter what OS you are running as to how you can do this.

I have found you a link that shows you how to disable i for all OS's but you will want to do the reverse of whats here on this pgae :) http://www.annoyances.org/exec/show/article03-018

I hope this helps you

pjcrooks2000
0
 

Expert Comment

by:FloppyAD
ID: 12024492
The file must be name autorun.inf (and not autorun.ini) and must be place on the root of your cdrom.
Besides, your autorun function must be enable !
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12024798
Aye indeed it is inf not ini, why who said make ini file ?  
0