[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Folder Encryption XP Professional !

Posted on 2004-09-04
8
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I use XP PRO. Service Pack 2

I only have one profile on my computer & it has admistrator privalges. Now a folder in this profile when encrypted, still shows me the contents of the folder and when i open a file it also shows me the file. i have followoed the instructions on this site - http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q308989&sd=tech

I have also done these steps -
"Confirm Attribute Changes dialog box that appears, use one of the following steps:
If you want to encrypt only the folder, click Apply changes to this folder only, and then click OK.
If you want to encrypt the existing folder contents along with the folder, click Apply changes to this folder, subfolders and files, and then click OK."

Still after encryption why is the folder accesible ? I also wnat to know this - If i create another profile then all data pertaining to the a different profile will not be accesible. So encryption is not even needed. So what exactly does encryption do. The very purpose of encryption accoring to me is that others showul not be able to see my data.

If i do not have multiple profiles setup will encryption help ? And encryption is only used for data of a different profile to be inaccebilbly then why use encryption becuase data of a different profile is not accesible in anway.

Please explain !

Speedbird !
0
Comment
Question by:speedbird000
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
LimeSMJ earned 180 total points
ID: 11983289
Hmm... if you have only one profile then the behavior you are seeing is normal.  The encryption method you did was correct but in order to test it, you need to create another user and see if that user can manipulate the folder.  If you try to test it using the same account you used to encrypt, you still will be able to see it.

The reason for encryption is that if you create another account in Windows XP, you can assign administrative rights to the account (you can have multiple profiles with administrative priviledges).  All administrators on the computer can edit and do whatever to anything UNLESS the folder/file is encrypted.  The only person that can access an encrypted folder/file is the user that encrypted it.

For example: User A and User B both are administrators on the computer.  User A can see everything that User B has and vice versa by default.  If User A encrypts Folder A... User B cannot access Folder A.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 11983325
Lime is correct, this is how encryption works in Windows...these encrypted files are only able to be opened by the user account that encrypted them...and no one else however if someone steals your password or is logged on as you then they have full access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedbird000
ID: 11984437
Thanks Lime for the explanation but just one thing before I settle this question ........

As you said if 2 profiles exists on the comp i.e. USER A and USER B, even if neither encrypts anything, I just saw taht the folders in profile A are NOT accesible by B and vice versa. Even if noone encrypts them.

Now is there no way one can PASSWORD protect a FOLDER like we PASSWORd protect a FILE ? What i really need is to have only ONE profile but not let others Access the Password Protected Folder.

Please reply soon.

Thanks

Speedbird
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LimeSMJ
ID: 11984679
If you just want to one user profile, the only free (not buying additional software) way to do it is by making it a password protected compressed folder.

Here's more details:  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;306531&Product=winxp

Just make sure you delete the original folder after you compress it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedbird000
ID: 11984744
Thanks lime ! for your help !
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedbird000
ID: 11984751
Lime i was wondering if you could try and crack this question i was trying to fidn a solution of.  I tried alot and I think you could crack it so you collect a few more points.

You are really good and gave me a solution to the point !

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21119668.html

The above link ios of a guy named speedbird. see if u can help him and inturn get a few more poinst !

Thansk again !

Pceasy !
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedbird000
ID: 11984752
oh sorry i mexed that up HAHA :) its a guy named Pceasy

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LimeSMJ
ID: 11988335
Heh heh... thanks for the points.  I've posted something in that question... hopefully it helps the person out.
0