Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do i connect two different locations using ISDN line and router

Posted on 2004-09-05
2
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
hi,

I want to connect two different location through router and ISDN Line
I got ISDN line already in both the place
What router i can purchase (cost effective and efficient)?
Is there any specific configuration i have to make to connect both the network?
Both location have switche and three computers each

please advise me of somthing to carry on


regards

PARAM
0
Comment
Question by:paraman_dxb
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:adamdrayer
adamdrayer earned 50 total points
ID: 11985287
This is not a 50 point question.  Configuring routers for ISDN is seriously complicated.  Check out Cisco routers.  they are good and lots of people know how to configure them, but they are expensive.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bibhutikumar earned 50 total points
ID: 12005551
if security is not concern then u can look for low cost router and ask vendor it self to configure and give u back uhave to supply ur ISDn detail but later u can change all passwaord  for router once it start working
0