Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network access, but no internet access

Posted on 2004-09-05
4
Medium Priority
?
825 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Seen similar questions, and have tried a lot of the suggestions. Thought I'd add my problem into the mix

Have a clone P-4 and a Dell networked with a Dell router. Running XP Home SP1 on everything. Everything was working fine,but then I added PCAnywhere and Laplink to try to get information off of an old 486 laptop. I lost connectivity with the network. I removed the programs, and...
 
Network was working before, but after much difficulty finally got back on the network. I can share files, printer, etc. But, no internet access.

Tried removing the winsock and winsock2 as recommended in other replies
Tried removing and reinstalling XP components in the control panel/add remove programs
Can ping 127.0.0.1
Ran winsockfixxp
Cannot access router (http://my.router does not work on tower. Does on the laptop)
 
Still connecting to the network.

If I run ipconfig

 Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : TOWER
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 9:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : SiS 900-Based PCI Fast Ethernet Adap
ter
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.0.0
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :


If I ipconfig /release, that works

If I ipconfig /renew, I get an error.

Enough rambling for now...I've been banging my head on this for days
0
Comment
Question by:Elevatorman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jonnietexas
ID: 11983942
Yep, you're communicating with a protocol other than TCP/IP.  Have you tried using a static IPaddress?

I'd suggest you reinstall windows.  This is simlar to another problem that is up right now and one of the suggestions was to do the winsockfixxp.   My Guess is that removing the programs did not remove the file that is screwing you up.  I suppose as long as you reinstall you could do something like delete each of the dhcp*.dll files from %SYSTEMROOT%\system32 from safe mode with prompt.  Then you could run a repair on windows or extract these files manually from from the Cabs.  OR heck run that winsockfixxp thing again.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 11985306
First thing to do is to unplug the router and leave it off.  If the router has any resetting instructions, follow them.  169.254.x.x are addresses that the computer gives itself if it tries to obtain an IP address from something else and fails.  Pinging 127.0.0.1 is good.


try typing "arp -a" at a command prompt.  see what other addresses you get.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
adamdrayer earned 1500 total points
ID: 11985673
ok, i didn't notice it before, but the problem is that your network card's MAC address is 00-00-00-00-00-00.

So try this:

1. completely uninstall Network Card.  If it's built into the lan, then disable it in BIOS.  
2. reboot comptuer
3. Use Registry Editor (Regedit.exe) to export and then delete the following registry keys:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock2
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\VxD\Winsock(may not exist)
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\VxD\Winsock2

4. Re-enable or re-install Network card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elevatorman
ID: 11986844
Went and searched for similar problem with the MAC... and found Q_20966207.html

Seems like my SiS router driver was replaced by a generic. Downloaded an updated driver from driverguide.com, and everything is going great.

Onto the next problem.....
0