?
Solved

HTML form processing CGI in email

Posted on 2004-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
We have the following form:

http://www.mmg-me.com/X3.jpg

When the user presses the submit button, it should call the CGI script (on our server its in a folder in CGI-BIN called formmail/formmail.pl) and process the information.

Processing involves sending the info to a recipient email address. Then another HTML page thanking the user will be displayed.

Now the form will be sent to clients in an email hence a plain html email. My question is, will the form in the email process when the user presses the submit button.

I asked a web designer for assistance and he told me this:

The CGI Script will reside on the clients server. The email to the recipients would be plain HTML with all the form elements. When the user fills up the data, and presses submit, the action will take the user to the clients domain address, where the client has the CGI Script running. And the domain can retrieve the data from the click

In this scenario, there are no scripts embedded into the email. Instead client has to make sure the FORM ACTION value should be defined as a complete URL.

0
Comment
Question by:clinthammer
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:divt
divt earned 800 total points
ID: 11985383
I'm sorry, but I do not find your question.  If you mean to verify the information your web designer told you, yes, what he told you is correct.

The email sent to client will simply contain a form, not scripts.  Once client fills the form and submit, it then triggers the scripts at the corresponding URL in FORM ACTION tag.

Please clarify more, if this is not the case.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nitinsawhney earned 1200 total points
ID: 11986645
Hi clinthammer,

Your designer is correct.... I have developed many solutions of this kind.
Few key point to remember while developing this type of solution are:
1. No scripting will work on the form which is mailed, not even the java script. As most of the mail client do not support it.
2. You have to mention complete URL for form action and other links. Relative links will not work on the form.
3. Same goes with image src, complete url has to be mentioned like "http://www.xyz.com/images/test.jpg".

Hope this answers your question...

If anytime you need a solution to send "customized emails" then don't hesitate to contact me at nitinsawhney@gmail.com

Cheers!!
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:clinthammer
ID: 11987189
Thanks I tried it and mentioned the full url of the formmail.pl file and the form works. You can try it at http://www.mmg-me.com/X3/X3.htm
0