Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XP cant view applets after removing MS JVM and installing sun jvm

Posted on 2004-09-05
7
Medium Priority
?
1,119 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Hello,
I have an XP pro system with SP1 (MSJVM was there).
I was upgrading to SUN JVM.
I uninstalled the MSJVM using the "unmsjvm.exe" tool that MS had released for a while.
I installed the Sun JVM  j2re-1.4.2_05.
It all looks fine in Java console.
However, My applets simply don't load after these changes.
I never had problems with the sun jvm on other XP SP1a systems so Im thinking it had to do with removing the MS jvm.
IE is enabled in the java console,
Sun Java is enabled in IE|tools|ie options|advanced
any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:pwvan
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 11983656
try running this tool:
http://www.mvps.org/sramesh2k/IEFIX.htm

if it cannot solve the problem,,,,,, just ry reinsalling MSJAVA >> http://hp.vector.co.jp/authors/VA012735/vm_en.html
to check if it can solve the issue or not ??
and dont worry abt having bot Javas on the machine on the same machine,,,,, it doesn't harm ur system :)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11983660
also if u are running a frewall,,,, its no harm if u disable it temporary to check if its not blocking anything :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11984231
You could also use the Sun Java Virtual Machine (Download J2SE JRE) from this page http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/download.html

Good luck with it

pjcrooks2000
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:pwvan
ID: 11985599

I had to re-install the msjvm per the suggestion.
He pointed me at a site with tool:  msfavx86.exe
  I had to search web and find a faster site but once I knew that there was such a tool (to reinstall the msjvm) and what its name was, it worked quickly.

conclusion:  dont uninstall the msjvm that came with pre-SP1a windows XP.
   It doesnt hurt anything.  Sun Jvm can be installed with it left on the machine.
   If you do uninstall it, you may not be able to get the sun jvm to work.
   Im betting that the sun jvm is doing different things on pre-SP1A XP OSs
     and interacts with the browser differently.
thanks sheharyaarSaahil for the insight.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pwvan
ID: 11985608
typo:  tool name was msjavx86.exe  in comment above
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11985641
Thanks for feedback pwvan :)  It will be useful to others in the future too!

pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11985650
glad u got it resolved pwvan ^_^
0