[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Transfering Users accounts to another server

Posted on 2004-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Dear All:

How to transfering 100 users accounts from server(Win2000) to another server ?

With Best Regards :)
0
Comment
Question by:muhammadSalem
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Worked4me earned 200 total points
ID: 11983912

  If you have the users accounts created in Excel you can give this link a try
 http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;199878&Product=win2000

0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 11984131
If you need to preserve security information, you may want to look at the Active Directory Migration Tool (ADMT).

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/downloads/tools/admt/default.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:muhammadSalem
ID: 11988506
Thank you  Worked4me and leew :) , It was very useful for me.
0