Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

flash drive

Posted on 2004-09-05
10
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
hi i have a flash drive 256 Mb that used to work, and is returned by the customer. Upon inserting it in the USB connector, you hear the ping sound  showing it is recognised. However in explorer, there is no removable disk entry. I checked in the disk management, where it is shown as not initialised. How can i initialise it (i guess it is the same as partitioning it) and use it again?

Thanks to all responders
0
Comment
Question by:nobus
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Cyber-Dude
Cyber-Dude earned 160 total points
ID: 11983729
Check the services table for any service named: "Removable Disk" to see if it is initialized;

Cyber
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
yavooza earned 200 total points
ID: 11983771
Hi nobus

First connect you flash drive in the usb and try this test below and tell me the results.


Just go to My computer and right clik it and then clik on the properties tab .
Then the system properties will pop up . Click on the  Hardware tab . Click on the Device Manager .

U will see the devide manager  showing all the devices connected to you machine.

double clik on  the Universal Bus controllers.

U will see USB Root hub . double clik on it to open the usb properties window.

Click on the Power tab . If you flash disk is connected you should see it detected in the attached devises window . chekc this out and report to mee

we will get it fixed


0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11983823
Yavooza, it is there, what now?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:pjcrooks2000
pjcrooks2000 earned 140 total points
ID: 11983944
See if you can reformat the drive :)
0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11983957
I cannot, it does not give the option. - i know how to format the drive -

i repeat my question : how can i initialise the drive?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11984037
Has this problem been resolved?   Thanks for the points, i was not expecting any :)

Let us know how you got on with it please!

cheers
pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11984150
Right click 'My Computer' => Manage => Services => 'Removable Storage' => Start...

Cyber
0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11984188
cyber, that was impossible as i told above; i managed in Win ç! by installing the software that came with it, it gives the option to partition/ format. When i clicked it, it said to clear the password, which i did, and all data was there again!   Nice trick hé . I'm fond of myself now ...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11984217
:)

Good for you...

Cyber
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11984273
Heh good one.... Oooh if only i knew thats what you had I have the smae thing on my USB pen drive with the password enabled you can't see the drive :)

good on ya!
0