Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Java MultiMedia Programming Packages

Posted on 2004-09-05
8
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Dear all,

Do you guys know any Java packages are available for developers to implement multimedia on the internet??

Any java packages can implement multimedia on the internet would do.

please list the package names, a breif description and if possible,the link to get more information.

Cheers~
0
Comment
Question by:Slowang
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Slowang
ID: 11983695
By the way, the package doesnt have to be developed by Sun Microsystem, and package by and development company or even personal development would do.

thank you~
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slowang
ID: 11983700
By the way, the package doesnt have to be developed by Sun Microsystem, any package by any development company or developer would do.

thank you~
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:OBCT
ID: 11983777
Java Media Framework should do the job.
http://java.sun.com/products/java-media/jmf/index.jsp
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Slowang
ID: 11988404
Are there anything else beside of JMF??
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
OBCT earned 300 total points
ID: 11988544
Sorry, I probably should have givin you this link in the first place.
This is the whole Java Media API.
"The Java Media APIs enable developers to produce and distribute compelling, media-rich content." - Sun Microsystems.

http://java.sun.com/products/java-media/
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:girionis
girionis earned 300 total points
ID: 11989578
For a few more multimedia packages have a look here: http://www.devdaily.com/Dir/Java/Multimedia/
0