Solved

PLS HELP STEP BY STEP SETUP OF PXE REMOTE BOOT FROM DESKTOP COMPUTER (xp) TO DISKLESS(NO CD/FLOPPY) COMPAQ M300 LAPTOP

Posted on 2004-09-05
10
1,418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Dear Sirs, (experts / pros)

This is my setup:
DESKTOP: WIN XP PRO, 180GIG HD connecte WLAN to router.
LAPTOP: Compaq Armada M300 (no floppy or cd) with LAN supporting PXE  (boot agent ver. 2.06)
Laptop connected through cat5 cable to router.
When starting laptop, the pxe service starts and searches DHCP server - gives errorcode pxe-e53 no image found.

I have tried to download the software from http://www.argontechnology.com.

The thing is how should I get this setup working?
i want to gain control of the laptop - wich has been dropped on the floor - and can't start win200 correctly (it stalls just before startupscreen). I would like to run chkdsk /f on the machine.

How do I setup the DESKTOP running XP pro to act as a server for the laptop?
How should the router be setup?
Should I connect with BooTP or PXE? (i have tried both without luck).
The program from argon includes a TFTP server, client manager and boot server.

I hope you can help me.

Thanking you in advance.
Michael.
0
Comment
Question by:michldav
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:webtrans
ID: 11983740
http://sourceforge.net/projects/pxes/
the above link shall give u a lot of info
0
 

Author Comment

by:michldav
ID: 11983757
Hello WEBTRANS,

Thanks for your comment  and suggestion.
I looked at the website - and find it a bit confusing.
I see that proberably the tools I need are there, but I can not figure out what to do :(

I hope to hear more detailed suggestions :)

Thanks.
Michael.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:webtrans
ID: 11983782
http://pxes.sourceforge.net/howtos/
this is from the same site
i guess u may wanna check
micrsoft only

urs
0
 

Author Comment

by:michldav
ID: 11983865
thanks :)

Onlye thing is that this doc reffers to DHCP as a service provided with windows - I don't believe this service excist in WIN xp Pro??
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
webtrans earned 168 total points
ID: 11983890
there are many free dhcp servers out there
like the one below which is dhcp and tftpd
http://perso.wanadoo.fr/philippe.jounin/tftpd32.html
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 166 total points
ID: 11983900
Your WLAN router should be your DHCP server, but it is not configurable to add the additional things like tftp server and bootfile..
No, DHCP server does not exist in XP Pro.
You can try a shareware DHCP server that you can add to XP (be sure to disable DHCP in the router)
http://www.magikinfo.com/dhcp.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:michldav
ID: 11984237
thanks for the links.
I downloaded and installed the tftpd32 program.
I dissabled dhcp in the router.
I have difficulty understanding how to load the image on to the laptop??

When the tftpd32 is running and I try to pxe load the laptop i get the following message in the tftp program:
Rccd DHCP Discover Msg for IP 0.0.0.0, Mac XXXXXXXXXXX(my laptop mac code - can't remember the 12 digits).
DHCP: Proposed adderss 192.168.2.101
Rccd DHCP Discover Msg for IP 0.0.0.0, Mac XXXXXXXXXXX
DHCP: Proposed adderss 192.168.2.101
Rccd DHCP Discover Msg for IP 0.0.0.0, Mac XXXXXXXXXXX
DHCP: Proposed adderss 192.168.2.101

This happens meanwhile on the laptopscreen it shows :
DHCP......
-> Then it stops searching and show:
PXE-E53: no DHCP bootp offers received.


What am I doing wrong?
What image should I load, and how to do it through the tftpd32?
The idea with my pxe boot is to acces the laptop to do chkdsk and later on installing win2000 pro again.

Hoping for more usefull replys.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:litomd
litomd earned 166 total points
ID: 11986561
Well, in fact you can have DHCP in Windows XP (pro or home) by installing a second network card and sharing the connection from the first in the second. This will install DHCP and DNS servers in the XP. I would preffer this option because its a Microsoft solution that means will integrate better with the Windows image needed for the diskless operation.

Here are the steps:

1. Install a second network card in the desktop computer.
2. Open network connections in the control panel and right click the first network card (the one connected to the router) and click properties.
3. In the Advanced tab click the middle check box (with a message like "let others connect to the internet through this connection" or so... I don't have an XP at hand now) discard any wizard offering from XP (I have found them useless).
4. Connect the laptop to the second network card in the desktop directly through a cross over cable, or connect the laptop to an independent hub/switch and conect the desktop's second card through that connection.
5. Follow the procedure to create the Windows image, share folder, and windows installation, to the repair part where you can start.

Other options you have:

1. Try to boot from a USB device (USB floopy, CDROM, Harddisk)
2. Disassemble the hard disk and get a desktop harddrive adapter (can be as cheap as $5.00 on ebay) and install the laptop's harddisk as a slave in the desktop then check it for errors
3. Disassemble the laptop's hard disk and use an USB enclosure to access the hard disk in the desktop.
0