?
Solved

Ibm Thinkpad 390X won't boot

Posted on 2004-09-05
8
Medium Priority
?
704 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I just acquired an IBM Thinkpad 390x. Pentium II 400Mhz 64MB RAM, 6GB HD, Windows 2000 Pro. The thing had never been on the internet and updated. I did that all without any issues. The battery probably needs replaced because I can't update the bios without getting an error that says I need a highly charged battery before it will allow me to update even though I've got the AC adapter plugged in! I was just working on it one afternoon and browsing the net. It locked up on me and I could not shut it down without turning it off. Since then, it will not boot back up properly. Once or twice I have seen the screen "starting windows", but now it does nothing. The power light comes on and the batter led light is on but no other lights will light up. The HD does not spin and I can't even get to the bios. The floppy drive makes a noise but nothing else. This is my first laptop so I'm not that experienced with them. Any assistance is greatly appreciated. I've been checking IBM's site and manuals but so far no luck. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Magnum_pc
  • 4
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bobo_tech
ID: 11985050
hmm.. have you tried taking the battery out of the laptop and then powering it up and seeing if it works?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ChrisSchumann
ID: 11986604
Go to www.pc.ibm.com/support. Enter your model number in the QuickPath blank on the right. (Find it on the bottom of you machine labelled TYPE XXXX-YYY.)

Select Online Publications, then Hardware Maintenance Manual. Read that and do the power system checkout, and anything else it says to do when the machine won't start.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ChrisSchumann
ID: 11993455
I forgot to mention that the HMM is meant for IBM technicians, so it will only suggest things to replace. If you're handy with a soldering iron and a screw driver, it will be possible to replace a power supply socket, but the HMM will not tell you how to do that. (For instance.)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ChrisSchumann
ID: 12659399
Is there anything else you need to close this question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Magnum_pc
ID: 12660771
None of the comments helped me solve my problem. Thanks for the suggestions.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ChrisSchumann earned 500 total points
ID: 12665576
Did you perform the power systems checkout?

You might also check the power connector. Sometimes those come loose. That would stop the battery from charging and the computer from running once the battery is dead.

If you are handy with a soldering iron, it's not too difficult to replace the power jack. Otherwise, you'd have to take it to a repair shop.
0