Solved

history.back Internet explorer and Netscape 7.1

Posted on 2004-09-05
6
1,445 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20

Hi
Is there a history back script that will work with BOLTH Internet explorer and Netscape

javascript:history.back(1);
javascript:history.go(-1);

Does not work with Netscape 7.1 at least on my PC
0
Comment
Question by:blnukem
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 11983879
Hi

Should work. Try history.back() without the parameters even though history.go(-1) should've worked. See here:
http://devedge.netscape.com/library/manuals/2000/javascript/1.3/reference/history.html#1193841

Could be your browser possibly?

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 

Author Comment

by:blnukem
ID: 11983895
Dont know I was a fresh install of Netscape 7.1
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 11983899
Have you tried rebooting your computer? Reinstalling? You may want to try Mozilla Firefox ;)
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:blnukem
ID: 11983926
Yea I rebooted several times, I'm developing a web site and just use Netscape as one of our browser to check browser compatibility.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 11983964
Bah, Netscrap is a piece of junk now, but seriously, it really should work. Perhaps it's a Netscape 7 bug?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ziffgone earned 50 total points
ID: 11984207
Make sure your have scripting on in Netscape, it may not be.

Go to "Edit", click on "Preferences". Now double click on "Advanced", then click on "Scripts & Plugins". You'll now see "Enable Javascript for", make sure "Navigator" has a check mark beside it. That may do it. If not, you may not have installed the full installation, you may want to try that then.

If you get it working, all I can say is... "Have Fun!". You will now be privvy of the WONDERFUL aggravation of trying to get web pages to look the same in both Browsers. Aaaargh. I use Netscape only for the exact reason you are. What a headache!

Regards...
0