Solved

Can not send mail to a specific domain

Posted on 2004-09-05
28
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am running Lotus Notes R5, we have changed our DNS servers for one of our domains which is located in a different state and also on a different system (exchange 5.5) . Since making this change we are unable to send mail to this domain from Lotus. The change was made Friday night so it has beem about 30hrs now there is no problem sending mail to the domain from other locations outside of our building. When we try to send it just stays in the mail.box pending? No error message no nothing.

Again we had no problem till making this DNS change on that domain
0
Comment
Question by:nestey
  • 14
  • 13
28 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11984087
Check what happens on the way to the server in question.
1. Can you PING it using the IP-address?
2. Can you PING it using the name of the server, as it is in the DNS?
3. Is the info in the DNS propagated to other DNS'es?

If all of the above are YES (unlikely :), then do the following
4. File/Tools/Preferences, Ports, Trace... type in the name of the server, Full information, and Trace
5. If you cannot solve the problem now, paste the trace results here, without specific IP-addresses if necessary
0
 

Author Comment

by:nestey
ID: 11984155
If I ping the mail server by IP but not the name get I get "unreachable host xxxxxx.com"

BUT

We use an outside source that filters our mail for all our domain's which I can ping by IP and by name.

We have  5 domain's that are at this division with Note's and 2 are at the other location using Exchange(the change was only made to 1 of these domain's) all MX records point to our filtering service and have now for 2 months with no problem. If the outside world can find MX pointing to filtering service why can't our Notes server? The only thing that has changed for MX is the record was @ networksolution now it is with AT&T. it still is point to the same place our Filtering service which then sends it to our IP's. Like I said from the outside world no problem but from our server sits in the mail box?

Were am I looking for the  "File/Tools/Preferences, Ports, Trace...  " Can not find this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nestey
ID: 11984163
Is there some cache that needs to be cleared? I have rebooted our Notes Server a few times hoping that would clear something?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11984229
If you cannot even PING the destination server from the Notes server, then how do you suppose Notes could do it? PING is absolutely the first requirement, first by number, then by name, form the Notesserver of course. If no PING then no network connection. Whatever the outside world can is of little consequence, your internal network doesn't allow you to connect to the other server. Check your gateway, DNS, etc. This is NOT a Notes problem, this is network.

Files/Tools etc you can find in the Notes client: click Files, then Tools, etc. But there is no use in trying this if PING ain't working...
0
 

Author Comment

by:nestey
ID: 11984267
As I said earlier Our mail goes to an outside filtering service, XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX (xxxxx.com) I have NO PROBLEM pinging their site by IP or by name, it's just the mail is not leaving our building for this domain. If I send to the other domain which is also at the other location and going to the same filtering service with the same IP there is no problem so the Notes server can ping the filtering service servers.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11984296
Ah, xcuse me :$

So if I understand you correctly:
- there are 3 mail servers, A and B of your company, and X is the external server
- you want to send mail from Notes-server A to Exchange server B via X
- pinging X works (also from the server?)
- it used to work before

Is there a smart host specified in your Configuration document? See the Admin's help, in the index, under Smart host.
Is there a Connection document in the N&A book for server B? And a Domain document, specifying that it is a Foreign SMTP domain?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11984324
By the way:
1. if you open de database mail.box, and double-click a pending or dead message, what does it say?
2. eh, is the Router process running? (Show Tasks on the console)
0
 

Author Comment

by:nestey
ID: 11984340
It says pending delivery and yes the router is running and idle. all other mail works fine
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11984358
And my earlier questions, about Configuration etc? Did you also try File/Tools etc.?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11984388
What happens when you type the console command
    ROUTE domainname
0
 

Author Comment

by:nestey
ID: 11984397
File/preferences/user prefrences/ports

Determining path to server spamfilteringservice.com
Enabled Ports:  TCPIP
Checking normal priority connection documents only...
Allowing wild card connection documents...
Enabling name service requests and probes...
Checking for spamfilteringservice.com on TCPIP using address 'spamfilteringservice.com'
  Unable to connect to inbound.mailwise.com on TCPIP (Server not responding)
Checking low and normal priority connection documents...
No default passthru server defined
Unable to find any path to spamfilteringservice.com

I have no problem sending mail from this Notes server to our other domain that also goes to this same service with the same IP's
0
 

Author Comment

by:nestey
ID: 11984450
Sorry if I am making this more confusing than it is. Let try from the begining.

We have an Third party spam filtering service Were all 7 of our MX records point to this service which filters all of our email, then sends the mail to it destination, 5 domain go to location A (east cost) and 2 domains go to location B (mid west).
all 6 working domains have A records and MX records setup with AT&T  and controlled East Coast. The domain that is having problems was just set up with AT&T on Friday by Mid West and was move from Network Solutions Friday night. A records and MX record still point to the same location only difference is AT&T is now resolving DNS for us instead of Network Solutions.
Nothing has changed on the Notes server just any mail going to the internet for nonworking.com just sits in the mail.box all other internet mail has no problem at all.

If all domains are point to the same Spam filtering service I don't understand why I can send to one domain and not the other. ABC.com and DEF.com both go to loc B and both go to the filtering service. Only DEF.com leaves the building ABC.com just sits in the mail.box . Again if I do a MX lookup both domains point to "spamfilteringservice.com".

I hope this clarifies things just in case I have you totally confussed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nestey
ID: 11984482
From Administrator command line if I type ROUTE domainname I just get a >
Should I see anything else or am I doing something wrong?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nestey
ID: 11984520
What am I looking for under  File/Tools etc.?

my only choices under File/Tools  are

USER ID
Switch ID
Lock ID
Recover ID
Add Internet Cross Certificate
_______________________________
Debug Lotus Script

?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11984557
If ABC.com and DEF.com should be handled the same way, then check the differences in both. Do they both have a Domain document, with a similar content? Also similar Connection documents?

Somehow, the Domino server doesn't know how to process the mail, i.e. it doesn't know where to find the connection to the spamfiltering system. The solution must be a loose nut somewhere, but I don't see it at the moment (don't have a mirror here ;)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11984585
Ah, blast, it's File/Preferences/User Preferences... You're right. R4/R5/R6 get mixed up in my memory sometimes :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:nestey
ID: 11984601
Yes I tried this earlier

"Determining path to server spamfilteringservice.com
Enabled Ports:  TCPIP
Checking normal priority connection documents only...
Allowing wild card connection documents...
Enabling name service requests and probes...
Checking for spamfilteringservice.com on TCPIP using address 'spamfilteringservice.com'
  Unable to connect to inbound.mailwise.com on TCPIP (Server not responding)
Checking low and normal priority connection documents...
No default passthru server defined
Unable to find any path to spamfilteringservice.com"

 I know it say it can't find it but it can find it for the other domain.
 


0
 

Author Comment

by:nestey
ID: 11984615
I don't know a lot about Notes as you can tell.
Is this possible that it is still an outside DNS problem? IS there some cache somewhere that needs to be cleared. The only thing that changed was the DNS servers in the outside world. NO connection documents or anything else on the Notes server have been changed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nestey
ID: 11984634
The only place it seems I can not send mail to abc.com is from our Notes server? Just does not make sense, I could see if I changed something on the box but I didn't.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11984708
I should know a lot about Notes but this is driving me mad :| You just said:
> I know it say it can't find it but it can find it for the other domain.

Can you paste the trace output for the other domain here?

I might be terribly wrong, but I can currently think of only the following causes:
- corrupt N&A-book (directory)
- Connection document missing or wrong
- Domain document missing or wrong

Are there Connection documents in the N&A-book? If so, for both ABC.com and DEF.com? Similar, are there Domain documents, and for both Domains?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nestey
ID: 11984777
What I meant was when I did the trace I got the following response

"Determining path to server spamfilteringservice.com
Enabled Ports:  TCPIP
Checking normal priority connection documents only...
Allowing wild card connection documents...
Enabling name service requests and probes...
Checking for spamfilteringservice.com on TCPIP using address 'spamfilteringservice.com'
  Unable to connect to inbound.mailwise.com on TCPIP (Server not responding)
Checking low and normal priority connection documents...
No default passthru server defined
Unable to find any path to spamfilteringservice.com"

This is where mail should go for either domain but only 1 domain works.
**********************************************************************

I think I am doing something wrong with the trace? I am not trying to connect to another Notes server so no matter what domain I put in yahoo.com or mail.comcast.net I get the same error.
Yes there is a connection doc in the address book, how could the Connection or Domain doc be wrong if no changes were made?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11984871
Yeah, I know, I'm just fishing, because I absolutely have no idea. Not good for the ego :( By the way, it happens VERY often that "there's nothing changed", until they discover that "ah, sorry, we also changed the name of the server", or whatever. If the quick'n'dirty method doesn't work, then use the bottom-to-top method (OSI-layer like):
- copper OK?
- IP present?
- TCP present?
- Domain document for ABC.com present?
- Connection document for ABC.com present?
- What says pending document status?
- What says Notes.log under Miscellaneous?
- What happens when the router is stopped and restarted? (Tell Router Restart)

The Trace isn't wrong, it is supposed to be used to test Notes-Notes communication, but it does show what connections it will take.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 125 total points
ID: 11984883
Pinched from qwaletee (see also http:Q_21004801.html "Mail.box router in Domino r5"):

You can issue TELL ROUTER SHOW QUEUES to see what it thinks it has waiting

You can issue ROUTE servername (where servername is the host or address of your outbound SMTP server, defined idetically to what shows from the SHOW QUEUES request)

You might want to look at your SMTP connection document in the Domino Directory.  It may specify a bad routing interval or message limit count.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nestey
ID: 11985581
sjef_bosman

I think it was something to do with a DNS cache somewhere as it just started to work.
I am going to award you the point for your quick response and all your hard work.

Thanks for your help

I always seem to have trouble closing or awarding points so if you do not receive the points Please let me know.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11987787
Just a reminder, see my first response:
> 3. Is the info in the DNS propagated to other DNS'es?

Apparently, the answer must have been NO.

Thanks for the points.

Sjef :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:nestey
ID: 11989127
Sorry, I missed that. Is there any way to change my accepted answer?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11989890
You could indeed ask Community Support to reopen the question, or maybe even to accept a different answer for you. It is not absolutely necessary to have it changed. If someone reads this topic and reads it to the end, he'll understand.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11996966
Don't worry about which answer is indicated as correct.  You awarded it to the right person (well, the right "pincher!"), and anyone reading this will be able to see the answer quite clearly.
0