Solved

Having trouble with the "sound" system of my computer

Posted on 2004-09-05
3
214 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi,
I have a problem that I need help with.
Last night I was chatting with a friend. During the conversation, all of a sudden, the sound of my system changes dramatically. It went from a normal tone to one of less much hight tones??? These are very nice and expensive Altec Lansing tower speakers that are 7 or 8 years old. Powered by a standad sound card.
I checked all the connectors and wires the best I  could....but could not find anything that appeared to be messed up. I figure that it is either a sound card gone bad or the speaker itself. But the one reason why I do not suspect the spaeker is that - what are the chances that BOTh speakers lost the hight tones at the same time..... Unless the problem developed in the wiring or circuitry at the point of entry into both of the speakers.
I could use some advice. Could it be the sound card? Or do you suspect the spaekers? Please help.....I know it would be a wild guess but I need some advice.
Many Thanks,
Scott
0
Comment
Question by:m-coon
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 11984002
Sound card powering tower speakers directly?...fried the amplifiers on the sound card...T
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gor_c earned 50 total points
ID: 11984062
Is there any way to test either of these, perhaps using some older speakers or installing another sound card?
Maybe you could try a pair of headphones in the sound card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:m-coon
ID: 11986163
I tried a different set of speakers and it works with them. So I guess I blew my speakers somehow. Is this normal to occur? It seems that it should not have happened....
Thanks,
Scott
0