Solved

Reading non-HID USB devices

Posted on 2004-09-05
9
2,492 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
How can I see what USB devices are connected to my computer and how can I read them?

I have a foot pedal device connected to the USB port, which I can see in Control Panel, System Devices.  I need my program to check when it is connected and know which pedal has been depressed.

There is a DLL that came with it but the manufacturing company are being extremely difficult about telling me the arguments and how it works.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Deliciosa
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:alikoank
ID: 11984389
if it is not a standart device you are stuck with company provided driver.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Deliciosa
ID: 11984662
There must be some to communicate with the device other than the provided dll, surely?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 11985017
A foot pedal should be a HID device. If not then it is an idiotic design.
Try my HID component from http://www.soft-gems.net/Controls.php first.
It it does not detect a HID device then it gets problematic.

USB devices with its own driver usually need DeviceIOControl calls to communicate with them.
You may need info about the implemented calls from the manufacturer.

Usually you do not enumerate all USB devices, but only the ones belonging to the interface class (aka device interface GUID) of the device.
Communication is through ReadFile, WriteFile and DeviceIoControl.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 11985021
Do you have a C header (.h file) for the DLL?
Taht can be converted to Delphi easily.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deliciosa
ID: 11985059
Robert, I've already tried your HID component, sadly it doesn't detect the foot pedals.  I don't have the C header for the DLL file either.  I've been phoning the manufacturer for the last 2 weeks now and have even phoned their head office in Japan, sadly all they do is take my contact details and promise to call me back.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
robert_marquardt earned 500 total points
ID: 11987132
Best contact me directly (robert_marquardt@gmx.de) and tell me the name of the company and product.
Playing with tech support is one of my hobbies :->
You can also send me the DLL so i can check how smart they are.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deliciosa
ID: 11987725
Thanks Robert, an e-mail is on the way.  :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deliciosa
ID: 12122244
Not really answered, but help provided.

Thanks Robert
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fsalaices
ID: 12500898
Hi Deliciosa, did resolve your problem? I would be greatful for any info you can provide. I want also to access USB devices. You can contact me at fsalaces@gmail.com. Thanks!
0