Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

a few bios options what do they do?

Posted on 2004-09-05
6
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
i have an award bios with a few options just looking for what they do. 1) memory frequency 1.33,1.66,2.0, auto? 2) C.I.A. function auto, enabled 3) command per clock auto, enabled 4) fast chip select auto, disabled 5) PSB 6) refresh mode 7.8us, 15.6us, 64us

my rig
My rig
Gigabyte 8knxp rev. 2 motherboard
Intel Pentium 3.2 512k cache
2 x 512 Corsair XMS memory
ATI Radeon X800 Pro
SoundBlaster Audigy 2
2 x 36.7 gig 10k SATA Raptors raid 0
1 x 160 gig SATA
Aspire 510watt power supply
Liquid Cooled CPU & Video
Windows XP Pro
my dram timings are 2.5,6,3,2
0
Comment
Question by:shadow66142000
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 336 total points
ID: 11984293
Memory frequency: This lets you set the DDR memory frequency.. the "speed of the memory".. do not touch that, unless you wanna overclock it, and know what you are doing. Memory frequency is mesured in MHZ..

C.I.A Function: C.I.A (CPU Intelligent Accelerator) is designed to detect the CPU during its loading phase which engages itself when programs execute, and automatically adjusts the CPU's computing power to maximize system performance.

Command per clock:The CPC ( Command Per Clock ) is an option which brings a speed increase in memory transfer, the BIOS activates sometimes the CPC Mask, which inhibits the CPC in case of overclocking.

Fast chip select:  I think Fast Chip Select may be same thing as Fast Write. "AGP FastWrite bypasses main memory when performing writes to AGP memory, which can boost write prformance by as much as 10% when enabled. However, some games have problems with this setting

PSB .... Something related to the front side bus.. not sure

Refresh mode, Speed at wich your memory refresh..
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:gor_c
gor_c earned 332 total points
ID: 11984342
The first one "memory frequency" controls the speed of the memory bus (determined by the type of memory u have)
Generally it's best to leave it on auto unless you want to overclock/underclock your memory.
As for the others I don't know, but I'm sure other people will be able to enlighten u on them.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:divt
divt earned 332 total points
ID: 11986015
5) PSB = Processor System Bus.  

Intel uses the equivalent term FSB (Front Side Bus) which means the speed of the bus connecting the microprocessor, its chipset, and connected main memory.

http://www.isprank.com/glossary/FSB.html 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:divt
ID: 12736166
May I suggest this be split between:

   Yan_west , gor_c , divt

as we all took part in answering the question.
0