Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Anyone get GnucCS to work for Gnutella GnucDNA?

Posted on 2004-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hello great Gurus of Networking.

There is a sample code called GnucCS which is a C# wrapper to access the GnucDNA COM object for accessing the Gnutella p2p network. When I download and compile it, the program runs, but it gets stuck in "Connecting..." forever. Does anyone know why or how to fix it? Thanks!

GnucDNA is here:
http://www.gnucleus.com/GnucDNA/

GnucCS is here:
http://www.gnucleus.com/GnucDNA/docs/examples.html

-Kelly
0
Comment
Question by:kellycoinguy
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 11986069

do you have zonealarm running?  try disabling it.  also turn off ICF if you are using Windows XP.

Check this out:
http://www.gnutellaforums.com/showthread.php?s=1bd2909af2e27c8c64b533861cfc8824&threadid=21287

They also recommend running http://www.ethereal.com to examine the outgoing packets that this program is trying to send.

This is probably not the forum where you will get the most help.  You may want to go to the C# forum, or just plain "NETWORKING".  This forum is more dedicated to the interconnectivity of MS platforms, and general windows networking.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mugman21 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12109319
Kelly,

The samples for the gnucDna were posted a long time ago. The reason that is important is because the cache files that the C# example your trying to test are old. The actual host file in that download is almost 4 years old and none of those host listed in it are active still. The gwebcache servers listed in that cache I'm certain are no longer online....

To the point, your client doesn't have anyone to connect too............ Nor does it know how to find other peers, that is why it hangs on "Connecting".

To fix this, search on google for GWebCache servers and copy those addresses to your WebCache.net file (it's in the project folder). Or, if you have bearshare, xolox, grockster, or morpheous installed (any of them would work), copy and paste their webcache.net file to your project directory. Also, copy one of those programs gnuhost.net file into your project folder.

Another way to build a list of hosts would be to download a port scanner and scan random IPs on Port 6346. Each time it finds one, add the ip and port number to the gnuhost.net file.

Once you get your webcache list current, and have a fairly recent list of host you'll be connected to the gnutella network in 30 seconds or less..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kellycoinguy
ID: 12173103
Mugman, thanks so VERY much for your answer, I'm sure that this will help substantially!!!
0