Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dos commands to copy system32 files(winxp pro)

Posted on 2004-09-05
7
Medium Priority
?
1,519 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
When I bring my C:\dir up all my files look as though they are there still but when I try to boot up it tells me that my C:\Windows\system32\system(I think lol) are corrupted or missing.Also to reboot run winxp pro and at first screen to type (r).I've already tried numerous thing's to no avail,would like to just reinstall windows,I dont have anything important I need to keep anyway.But it wont allow this either.Please help?.Although I have knowledge of pc thing's I dont know the dos commands to use,would luv to learn this but cant find where to lol.
Yes!! I am a blonde lol but dont have many "moments"
I eagerly await a reply.AmberZ
0
Comment
Question by:amberz62
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 1000 total points
ID: 11984422
Hi amberz62,

I assume your message was:
 "Windows XP could not start because the following file is missing or corrupt: \WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\CONFIG\SYSTEM"

If so, there's a lot more to it to get your system running again, please take a look here:

How to recover from a corrupted registry that prevents Windows XP from starting
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=307545

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Dejunai
Dejunai earned 1000 total points
ID: 12030668
Amber,

If you have a WindowsXP CD, try booting to it...
You may need to watch carefully as the machine boots...
To [PRESS ANY KEY] to boot from CD...

Once you have booted the CD the machine will offer to setup XP...
It may also offer to REPAIR it, ( don't repair the first time it offers ).
Instead, SETUP XP... It will then detect a previous version of XP
on the HardDrive. And offer again to REPAIR it...

This time follow the prompts to repair the install...
You shouldn't loose any data, but your basic windows settings,
will all be back to the Windows XP defaults.

GoodLuck!!!!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12249187
Both solutions should work in this case, it's just a corrupted registry. Getting the backups back and then systemrestore to a moment just before this all corrupted will work (like my comment)
A repair installation will also fix the problem that keeps windows from booting.

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:amberz62
ID: 12271170
I am ever so sorry that I havent as of yet answered any advise posted but I have just last evening arrived back from holidays,Please accept my ignorance to the answers left and I will try to rectify this as soon as I've unpacked.
AmberZ
0