[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

what is the program that use on airplane

Posted on 2004-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
What is the soft where use on airplane ,Passaenger can select the movies or music that they like , Each passenger can see the movies  that they want and not start at the same time , I see use linux as a os

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:teera
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 1050 total points
ID: 11984888
I don't have any first hand knowedge of these systems, but you can bet that it is a proprietary application(s) running on specialized hardware. I'd guess they are using a disk based storage and something similar to streaming video to push the movies/audio out to each display station.

If you wanted to do something like this one of the streaming servers would probably be a good place to start.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Anonymouslemming
ID: 11995040
Which airlines are doing this ? All of the ones that I have flown on this year (Air France, Continental and Virgin) are still using systems where all movies start at a certain time. This is not true streaming, just playing multiple video's / dvd's at the same time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:teera
ID: 12089797
Catay pacific singapore air line
Thank
0