Solved

No Outlook Desktop Icon???

Posted on 2004-09-05
8
1,232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I just did a new install.  First Windows XP, and all the updates through SP2.  Next, I installed Office 2003, including Outlook.

In previous versions of Outlook, I got a desktop Icon (which I want).  This version doesn't appear to create one.  Is there an option to turn this on?  I suppose ai could simply drag the icon from the quick launch bar, but one would expect that Outlook would do this on it's own.
0
Comment
Question by:klamerus
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11984539
Simply dragging and dropping from quick launch to dekstop should work .

I am not sure if outlook 2003 has got this option of putting outlook icons on desktop. I have got 2002 and it does  but make sure when you install office 2003 there is no option that would disallow creating outlook icon on desktop
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 11984859
Have you set up you Outlook accounts yet? Outlook does not create the desktop Icon until you set up your first account.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11984875
Hi Sam.

Is what you said is applicable for outlook 2003 alone cos in outlook 2002 , the moment you install office with outlook , a desktop icon is created .. hence wondered...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 11984935
Sunray,
    On second thought I may have been mistaken on that and mixing it up with the Quick Launch icon. I know at least one of those icons did not show up until I ran Outlook for the first time and I thought it was the desktop icon, but I'll have to test it to be sure.
ThanX for catching that!
Sam
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
will_scarlet7 earned 500 total points
ID: 11985311
Sunray & Klamerus,
I was wrong. Apparently Outlook 2003 does not install a desktop icon at all. See here for details:

http://www.outlook-tips.net/archives/20031111.htm

Sorry about that.

God bless!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11985354
Thanks Sam you got the proof.
I was thinking to myself this doesnot look at all as an issue and was believed that OL 2003 would not create a desktop icon to start with.. You got the link .. cool
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 11991667
Klamerus,
Was the link above helpful?  It does give detail on how to "turn on" the Outlook icon.
Sam
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mayanknt
ID: 12283883
If you want a desktop icon  create folowing key and u r done !!

#Open the Registry Editor. Navigate to the following key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Desktop\NameSpace

2. Click Edit | Add Key and add the following key:
{00020D75-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}

3. Quit the Registry Editor. Refresh the desktop to see the restored icon. You may need to log off windows and log back on to see the icon.
0