Solved

Motherboard will not post

Posted on 2004-09-05
17
326 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Asus P4T533 with retail P4 2.4 533 fsb cpu
2 -256 pc 4200 samssung rambus modules ( presumed good)
board was given to me minus cpu ( was 3.0 on it running )
 insert new cpu in socket and installing hsf. attaching  pci vid card (to monitor) and speaker and psu only.
power on to boot.
HSF spins up ,no video appears on monitor and speaker starts emitting hi-lo-hi-lo ambualnce like beeping.
attaching Soyo PCI post code reader in PCI slot reveals only attempt at boot no other codes for failure.
I have done everything correctly regarded all static concerns, jumper settings ( all jumper free) etc but i cannot get thsi thing to post, PSU has been tested and known good as was vid card.
 What Am i mssing  ? I would really like to get this running and would also like to know what the beeping codes mean.
0
Comment
Question by:IronMaiden
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
pjcrooks2000 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Hmmm just one question, does the motherboard support the CPU you have fitted?>>I presume it does!  You may need to check that it does though!

I am atracted straight away to the CPU, unless you are getting beeps on startup, a series of beeps from the system speaker.  Three beeps is a big give away that your RAM is Kaputt!  But I get the feeling its the CPU.

Also it may be an idea for you to get the manual from here http://www.asus.com.tw/mb/socket478/p4t533-c/overview.htm and check that you have set everything as you should have done! i.e. Jumpers.... Also it should tell you what the beeps mean.  If your getting a series of beeps then it could be the ram, try removing 1 stick of ram at a time and test it with just one slot in the machine.

Write back if you need more :)

pjcrooks2000
0
 

Author Comment

by:IronMaiden
Comment Utility
i have the manual in fact. and im sure the cpu will fit the mobo (533)
the ram may indeed be suspect, id rather it be hte cpu , it would cost less.
mobo is jumper free and should post to setup when settings are different from  bios previous. I am not even getting to the bios setup.
its not 3 beeps, its continuous hi-lo-hi-lo-hi-lo till i shut it down.
thanks
s
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:adamdrayer
adamdrayer earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
This tone is due to a bad component in your system.

1. The memory stick could be damaged or bad.

2. The power supply could be damaged or bad.

3. The data in the BIOS chip is corrupted, Try reseting the CMOS with JP5 or by removing the CMOS battery for 20mins.

from:
http://www.soyousa.com/kb/kbdesc.php?id=168
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
Comment Utility
IronMaiden , now it sounds like the RAM to me due to the beeps, i am sure the manual will tell you what these beeps mean.

Also make sure your COU heatsink and fan is seated right and the fan is indeed working/plugged in.

Once again good luck

pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
Comment Utility
always clear CMOS when changing CPU !

just like Adamdrayer says in previous post

0
 

Author Comment

by:IronMaiden
Comment Utility
Here is a link to the manual, perhaps you will find beep codes in more detail than i did, it really only lists for no cpu no ram no video card, just hte basics.

Fan is spinning but im not going to stick my fingers in it to be 200% sure ;)
I am sure its due to a bad component, hte question is which one?

I am sure knowing the beep codes would tell me but i cant find any mention of this one anywhere, As well  my local retail/repair shop was unfamiliar with it. I might just be stuck wqith taking it to them.
I did indeed clear the cmos before installing new cpu and have done so twice now.
thanks for all your suggestions
s
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
Comment Utility
>>This tone is due to a bad component in your system.

I am very familiar with this the predecessor to this motherboard.  I once called everyone who works at SOYO to troubleshoot this tone, and finally spoke to an engineer who explained to me that it was voltage irregularity.  In my case, it was due to a faulty motherboard.  I bought 12 of them.  2 were bad out of the box.  another 4 went bad over the course of 6 months.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
Comment Utility

This answer contains some Iron maiden song titles can you find them?
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

IronMaiden Hallowed Be Thy Name,

there is a chance that you could be working on this from here to eternity.  If you cannot find the beep codes in the manual then holy smoke there is only one thing for it don't run to the hills, you should from the sanctuary of your PC visit www.asus.com go to your nearest location from the front page and click contact asus, email them or ring them and and advise them of your problem that seems to have come from the twilight zone.  

I am sure they will be able to tell you why the System speaker is beeping like the sound when two worlds collide!  I am also sure they will be able to help you in the aftermath of your labours otherwise they will become public enema number one.

Remember tomorrow is another day and your should make the sign of the cross today and hope that in your inbox you will receive sanctuary from this sea of madness.

Even if this is not the right solution I am sure you will have enjoyed playing the find the song game :)

good luck to you you Stranger in a Strange Land

pjcrooks2000

0
 

Author Comment

by:IronMaiden
Comment Utility
LOL
adamdrayer and pjcrooks, i think you are both right on all counts.
i am probably  stuck with 2 of the offending mobos now but maybe the cpu is good who knows?.
I would like to  split the award points between you if you will tell me how.


as an aside , here is somenting else i just found but have not yet reasearched
www.bioscentral.com/beepcodes/awardbeep.htm

ill get back to you on the songs but thanks for the smile
s
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
Comment Utility
interesting... That links regards this as a CPU error.  I guess there is really no way to test it but trying to swap out the parts.  I'd be very interested to know what the outcome is.

To split points, just click in "split points" below, and assign a point value to the answers you would like to accept.  I think they force you to actually "accept" one as better than the others and it need to be the highest in points value.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
Comment Utility
Just a quick one that is easily missed

Is the CPU fan attached to CPU fan connector on Motherboard ? if this is not sensing a running fan the alarm will go off
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
Comment Utility
Cheers my Maiden :)  I hope you liked my song too?  Well my song quiz :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
Comment Utility
my maiden?  Shakes his head and wonders how the hell that got there!

I meant cheers mr maiden :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
Comment Utility
Just like to point out a response from IronMaiden,

>adamdrayer and pjcrooks, i think you are both right on all counts.
>i am probably  stuck with 2 of the offending mobos now but maybe the cpu is good who knows?.
>I would like to  split the award points between you if you will tell me how

I think this speaks for itself.

Thanks

pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
Comment Utility
thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
Comment Utility
Cheers :)
0