[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Backup & Restore Outlook 2003

Posted on 2004-09-05
8
Medium Priority
?
778 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I am looking for a new program that would allow me to backup & restore Outlook 2003. I use my laptop a great deal and need to sync the data when I return from a trip to my desktop.

I have been using ABF-SOFT's backup program and it suddently had become ill and won't work. I have contacted the developers and have tried a hundred work arounds and nothing seems to work. I suspect it is becasue of the file size (over 2 gigs). I have even tried going back up previous versions. I am at the point of giving up on them and moving on to something else.

The question is what is available that will work and is easy to use (like ABF-SOFT)?....RWW
0
Comment
Question by:RansonWebster
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 1400 total points
ID: 11984669
Backing up Outlook


Ways to Back Up Outlook Data
http://office.microsoft.com/assistance/2000/olbackup.aspx

How to Back Up, Restore, or Move Outlook Data
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=196492

(CW) How to Back Up, Restore, or Move Outlook Data
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=195719


How to Back Up, Restore, or Move Outlook Data
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=287070





************************

Where is my Outlook data stored
http://www.slipstick.com/config/backup.htm
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 400 total points
ID: 11984682
Not sure if your issue is backup or synchronize ..

You can backup using the methods shown by Petelong links
or
just Look for *.pst file searching in hidden folders
Mostly it would be found in
C:\Documents and Settings\{your profile name}\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook

and look at this for synchronizing
http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/sync.htm

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:RansonWebster
ID: 11984770
The issue is actually both. I like having all my mail in one place. I used to "save messages to the server" but that doesn't help with sent mail, The ABF program was painless until it stopped working....RWW
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
will_scarlet7 earned 200 total points
ID: 11984856
I'd recommend just moving your .pst file like sunray suggested. It would probably be the simplest, as all you need to do is copy a single file (your .pst file) to your laptop before you go and then copy it back when you return and all you mail will be together.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RansonWebster
ID: 12287072
I copied the files and it worked, not as simple as ABF-Soft but none the less it worked. After doing that I notice that below the archive folders I now have an additional Personal Folders which has exactly the same contents as my mian Personal Folders, seems like this is just a pointer?

You mentioned copying a single file will scarlet7, there are also 4 archive files so I copied them as well and it all seems to be the same....RWW
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12288565
ThanQ
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 12288640
ThanX RWW! Glad to have been a help.
God bless!
Sam
0
 

Expert Comment

by:davidwt2
ID: 12846858
If you want you can try to use my Outlook Backup program at http://www.david-tanzer.com 
It's free.
David
0