Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Networking an HP OfficeJet G85 to a wireless network....

Posted on 2004-09-05
2
Medium Priority
?
2,560 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have Windows XP.  I have a OfficeJet G85.  I have Linksys wirless hub with 4 ports.  I want to be able to print through the wireless.  The HP comes with USB and Parallel ports.  What can get to make it wireless.  There is no network cable ports.  Is there another access point router that I eed to make it all comaptible?  Does this make any sense?
0
Comment
Question by:geena1
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 11986416
I believe the G85 is a GDI printer which relies on the Windows graphics engine to do all the processing. These printers usually do not take kindly to networking, even if you have a suitable network print adapter. It is possible that some hp Jetdirects will work, but make sure you talk to hp before you buy.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
pysches earned 500 total points
ID: 12024576
yes you can do this.

the g85 is not a gdi printer and is fully compatible with the majority of jetdirect boxes.

if you want to use this wirelessly, then go for the jetdirect 380x for 802.11b WLAN or the ew2400 for 802.11g wlan these are usb connected, and if you need parallel try the jetdirect wp110


hope this helps.
0