Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

XP Pro Crashes Repeatedly Cannot get to Windows Desktop lsass.exe system error msg,

Posted on 2004-09-05
5
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have Windows XP Pro with Norton Antirvirus installed and ZoneAlarm.

Yesterday I got message on starting Windows that  a registry file had been changed and a successful recovery was made.  Today when I started XP, I got to the XP pro screen where I am to select the appropriate User account.  I got a system error message saying that the lsass.exe program was terminated, etc and then the sytem reboots in 1 minute.  If I reboot in safe mode, I still get the same error and am not able to go to the Windows desktop.  All the sasser (if it is the sasser worm) removal instructions start from the Windows desktop from which I am unable to go to.  Please advise.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ajeebv1
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11984807

If the PC wont boot you can still run the restore procedure
HOW TO: Start the System Restore Tool from a Command Prompt in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;304449
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajeebv1
ID: 11984999
I followed the Microsoft restore procedure and it said that my winnt\system32\config\system file is corrupted or missing.  so I used the xp install disk and chose R to repair an existing install.  This took me to c:\winnt.  But what do I do from here?

Please advise
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1500 total points
ID: 11985290
this indicates that your registry is cooked :(

How to Recover from a Corrupted Registry That Prevents Windows XP from Starting
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;307545
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LimeSMJ
ID: 11995095
If you get to a Command Prompt with the C:\WINNT directory... you chose the wrong option in the XP CD to do the repair.  You most likely chose the "Use recovery console" (by pressing R) instead of choosing "To setup Windows XP now, press ENTER".  Just choose this option and the setup program will automatically find your current XP installation.  When it does, it will ask you if you want to repair... then press R to repair.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12004801
ThanQ
0