Solved

problem formatting networked secondary hard drive

Posted on 2004-09-05
6
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I had 2 hard drives in my machine, both connected to my LAN, when i got a new hard drive i transfered all the data to that from the second hard drive as i need to use that for another machine, it was still connected to the network and had some files left that wouldn't delete, i tried to do a format on the new machine but it said cannot format a network drive, so i connected back to my machine and did a format from windows, however when it was nearly done it hanged and wouldn't move any further, it also was making strange noises, i restarted the machine and now it wouldn't even detect it! and took ages to even detect my primary drive!, i put back the new drive and everything was fine, i tried the format again in the other machine and the same error, although this time it had problems reading the drive, i hope i haven't broken it, don't see i could have though? can anyone help me fix this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:zar786
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:zixp
ID: 11985361
Its kind of hard to follow, but maybe you could try opening it in partition-magic, and checking the drive's structure.  See if there are any problems there, and if not, try to clear it with the program instead of windows.  Otherwise, you should create a DOS boot disk, and run the 'fdisk' command, which will give you the option to format the drive (must be on local machine)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 11985860
If the hard drive is taking a long time to detect, or causing other drives in your system to take longer to detect or to even detect at all (at bios or on first bootup, or even w/in windows) it may be dying.  
Find out what brand drive it is, and most Hard drive manufacturers have diagnostic tools that you can run on the drive to see if their are any defects or problems with the drive.

www.maxtor.com
www.fujitsu.com
www.wdc.com
www.seagate.com
www.samsung.com
www.hgst.com
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Blue_Rishi earned 100 total points
ID: 11986495
strange noises + not detected by bios = dying drive (both have nothing to do with file structure, so reformatting or deleting partitions won't help here...)

since you backed up all data, I suggest you throw it out. And no, you didn't kill your drive, although disk-intensive operations like formatting and coping drive contents CAN push drives over the ege, it was probably just it's time :-(

Blue Rishi
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 11990243
Looks to me like your drive has just expired, however, you can try to get the Disk Vendor utility and try to perform a low-level format and repair it, or not! Never the less try out this option.

Place the BIOS in auto-detect mode, with dma turned off.

Best Regards.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chuckatosc
ID: 12054754
If/When you get a drive to replace it, make sure it's well ventilated.  I had a drive die on me because I had it mounted to close to another one and it overheated.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 12055987
hmmm....thought I said it was a dying drive....oh well...
0