[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

"ipconfig is not recognized as an internal or external command"

Posted on 2004-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
3,626 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm running XP Pro on an IBM X30.  I use my computer on several networks at different universities, both wired and wireless.  The tech people at one university had to remove a Network Bridge in order for me to get on their wireless net.  When I tried to connect to my home LAN later, I had all kinds of problems, which I finally solved, thanks to this site.  But, when I try to run ipconfig from the DOS command line , I now get the error message in the title of this question.  I've tried changing directories to the root, Windows and others, but the DOS under XP is not the old DOS I'm used to, so I couldn't find out if the file was erased, PATH problems, etc.  Any help greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:rustytun
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:raybass
raybass earned 200 total points
ID: 11985238
ipconfig.exe should be residing in the folder C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32

Either the file doens't exist or it's not in the path.  Also, are you running "cmd" or "command"?  Both are different environments and you'll have much better luck running "cmd".

Sometimes there's a copy of ipconfig.exe sitting in the dllcache folder, if the origonal got deleted, in C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\DLLCACHE

From the command prompt you can type "path" and see if \windows\system32 is in the list.  It should be.

Good luck!

p.s. running "sfc /scannow" might fix this problem for you for good if the file is gone.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
pjcrooks2000 earned 300 total points
ID: 11985559
Check out this post, see 100th monkeys comments:

go to:
Computer -> Properties -> Advanced -> Environment variables and replacing the PATH command (that somehow had been repplaced leading a folder for my Treo?) with C:\Windows;C:\Windows\System32

This basically tells your PC to look in the Windows system32 folder for the file first

I hope this helps you

pjcrooks2000

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11987920
I take it that worked for you rustytun,

very good please updates us and leave a message for any people who may read the PAQ in the future,

thanks for Accepting

pjcrooks2000
0