Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

A Single Program how many time running in windows

Posted on 2004-09-05
7
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Dear Sir,

can you help me?

I single application how many time running in the windows? how to find through visual basic program?


best Regards,

M. Mohamed Rafeek
0
Comment
Question by:md_yasheen
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
cookre earned 100 total points
ID: 11986192
If you can rely on the window title to be consistent, you can use the EnumWindows() API call to find all windows.  You then look at the title for each to see if it matches.  Here's an example of using EnumWindows():
http://www.developerfusion.com/show/34/2
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew-Killer
Andrew-Killer earned 100 total points
ID: 11986337
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=197593

This appears to do what you need.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Parsi
ID: 11987096
Dear Mohamed

if u wanna check your current program,

'App.PrevInstance' is a boolean variable which shows that the current program is running in the memory.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 12169723
Split between Andrew-Killer and cookre
0