Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

10.3.4->10.3.5 upgrade install hangs

Posted on 2004-09-05
2
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
G5,upgrading from 10.3.4

Software update seems to successfully download 10.3.5 upgrade, but hangs approximately half-way through the install. The install dialog says "Locating the software to update".

Have repaired disk permissions and still no success. Have tried the install multiple times.

Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:jesterepsilon
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 1500 total points
ID: 11986560
Run Cocktail from versiontracker.com to clean caches etc. Then run DiskWarrior. Then try again.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:njxbean
ID: 11996185
After doing what week says, download the combo update from the apple website and install.  That will work.
0