Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Firewalls for Servers

Posted on 2004-09-05
13
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Can anyone recommend a software/hardware firewall for my Dell Poweredge server? I'd like the firewall to protect my hosts as well.

Thanks

Peter
0
Comment
Question by:Peter_Fabri
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jasperomalley
ID: 11986048
What does the rest of your network look like? Is this for home, or for a business?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 500 total points
ID: 11986060
steer away from software firewalls, by the time you have done server and clients its more cost effective to buy a hardware firewall

Cisco PIX <-----------you wont regret getting one of these :)
http://www.cisco.com/go/pix
The world-leading Cisco PIX® Security Appliance Series provides robust, enterprise-class, integrated network security services including stateful inspection firewalling, protocol and application inspection, virtual private networking (VPN), in-line intrusion protection, and rich multimedia and voice security-in cost-effective, easy-to-deploy solutions.

SonicWall
http://www.sonicwall.com/
SonicWALL Internet firewall/VPN security appliances support an array of security applications and deliver powerful firewall and VPN performance. SonicWALL appliances are built on stateful inspection firewall technology, and a dedicated security ASIC designed to ensure maximum performance for VPN enabled applications.

3Com
http://www.3com.com/prod/en_EU_EMEA/prodlist.jsp?tab=cat&cat=134482&subcat=134490
3Com perimeter firewalls and website filters cost-efficiently secure Internet access and give IT managers a critical first line of defence against network attacks and unauthorized access. For protecting the perimeter of your network, choose the 3Com® SuperStack® 3 Firewall for enterprise

NetGear
http://www.netgear.com/products/routers/firewallvpn.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter_Fabri
ID: 11986064
I have a LAN setup at home for practice purposes. I have at the moment a Dell Workstation and a Toshiba laptop connected to my server.

Peter
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:Peter_Fabri
ID: 11986084
Pete,

The Cisco Pix firewalls vary in price quite considerably. The one I'm looking at in the Misco catalogue is the Cisco Pix 501 at around £249. I take it that this should serve me well, even though it's the cheapest?!!!

Peter
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11986089
depends on your budjet for a home network a pix may be excessive (though Ive got one :)

go for Zone Alarn

ZoneAlarm
The basic version is still free!
http://www.zonelabs.com/store/content/catalog/products/sku_list_za.jsp;jsessionid=10lfaHFKttIAMkUvvZm1xhWKVLKHVeYPMJpXB1I1UxUpAC2ZioSE!1284415661!-1062696903!7551!7552!1822958594!-1062696904!7551!7552?lid=home_zainfo
Zone Labs offers a complete range of firewall products, from the free ZoneAlarm, to the comprehensive protection of ZoneAlarm Plus, to the ultimate privacy and security tools in ZoneAlarm Pro.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11986096
I take it that this should serve me well

Oh yes - I protect networks for a living - PIX is without a doubt (my) favourite - even the the little 501 is a solid peice of equipment
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jasperomalley
ID: 11986097
Why does everyone think the PIX is the cat's meow? After working with any other enterprise-class firewall, you'll want to kill yourself working with a PIX. Cisco's got the start of something good with the PIX, but six years after buying the PIX product line, they still need to finish it.

If you can afford it, buy a NetScreen-5GT 10-User unit (refurbished or used to save money, if you can find it).
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11986121
>>cat's meow

?? LOL - OK you note the (my) above
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter_Fabri
ID: 11986129
Pete,

Thanks for the advice. Just to double check the setup I want to establish, I will be ditching my Netgear adsl/router for the Linksys adsl/router/4 port switch. So I should be able to connect the Linksys and Cisco PIX together without any conflict?

Peter
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jasperomalley
ID: 11986145
I'm not Peter but you'll be ditching the NETGEAR router for the PIX itself (or something else, God willing ;). You won't need another router/firewall (like the Linksys BEFSR41 you mentioned) between the network and your ADSL modem. The PIX can be configured as a PPPoE client (or DHCP client), just as the NETGEAR could.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:funkusmunkus
ID: 11986625
Hi  Peter_Fabri
you could go for a much cheaper option, find an old machine you have at home, p233 64M ram and 1G HD and get any of these Linux  packages " IPcop www.ipcop.org;  smoothwall  www.smoothwall.org ;
clarkconnect  www.clarkconnect.org;  SME(e-smith) server  contribs.org (my preferred fav)"
ipcop and smoothwall are dedicated firewall, while clarkconnect and sme(e-smith) are servers as well.

I use SME at home and a few work offices and know others who use them as part of their businesses and have no regrets ( and it's very very easy to install) you don't need to be a Linux geek to work it out.

hope that helps
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:benneh
ID: 11986986
Yep i agree with funkusmunkus, I have used both IPcop and smoothwall on several occasions and found both to be excellent, one of the packages he recommends will probably do all you need and be very easy to setup and maintain.  It does really depend on the complexity of your environment and what you are trying to accomplish to make a more specific recommendation.

Its like asking for advise on a computer to buy and not telling us what you plan on doing with it, so if you have any more requirements you can tell us about, that would help.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11994168
ThanQ
0