Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to revert logon to single user mode in XP?

Posted on 2004-09-05
4
Medium Priority
?
1,517 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Everytime I reboot the computer I have to logon to the computer as a user. I used to have it where when you rebooted no logon was required,  the computer would go directly to the desktop. How do I restore this feature?
0
Comment
Question by:ekrisch
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 500 total points
ID: 11986094
Hello ekrisch =)

How to turn on automatic logon in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=315231
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11986104
Hi ekrisch,
Getting Windows XP to log in automatically.

The simplest way to do this is use TweakUI which is part of the Microsoft power toys.
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/downloads/powertoys.asp

You can also hack this registry key
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\WindowsNT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon

For details see
How to Enable Automatic Logon in Windows
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;en-us;315231&

And if that isn’t enough take a look here
Get Rid of the Logon Screen (95/98/ME/2K/XP)
http://www.annoyances.org/exec/show/article04-103

Cheers!
0