?
Solved

Adapters installed but nothing in network connections

Posted on 2004-09-05
8
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Dont know exactly whats going on here, may be a corruption in win 2k but adapters installed but nothing I mean Nothing in network connections, not even an adapter with a dissconected icon thru it.

This has worked perfect in the past so i dont get it, any ideas

andy
0
Comment
Question by:novender
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11986112
does device manager report any problems on your network connections?
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 11986113
Hello novender =)

Check if it can help u or not ??

How do I troubleshoot missing Network and Dial-Up Connections icons in Windows 2000?
http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBN/tip6500/rh6523.htm

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 11987437
Have you tried another working adapter?
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aded
ID: 11987999
I had the same problem a few time ago..
The driver was bad for the network adapter, try to update or change the adapter
0
 

Author Comment

by:novender
ID: 11988433
2 adapters 1 wireless and the other is onboard. will have a look at that jsiinc link and get back to u.

I have changed the card and the slot, finds the card etc etc. device manage is clean as can be but zero in network connections

weird

andy
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11988835
>> will have a look at that jsiinc link and get back to u.
no problem and good luck :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:novender
ID: 11991146
network connections service was at manual for some silly reason.

Great link

thanks all

andy
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11991164
Great ^_^
0