Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

easy XML parsing ?

Posted on 2004-09-05
6
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
ok, this should be very easy if you know it ...

Until now i've been parsing my XMLs with the SAX API in the xerces.jar library. My problem was that I was using it in an applet and slapping xerces along with the applet was making it too big...

So i wandered around the java packages searching for another way to parse the bastards (I just read an already made xml). And I found this:


SAXParser parser;
try {
parser = SAXParserFactory.newInstance().newSAXParser();
} catch (Exception ex) {
ex.printStackTrace();
}

and later I call

parser.parse(InputSource is, DefaultHandler dh)

.... and it works ! with no xerces ...

So my question is this: have I been living under a rock ??? the package javax.xml.parsers.* contains a real implemetation of an XML parser (however simple that is) ??? and this should work with no xerces, just the jre installed ??

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hapciu
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:ramazanyich
ID: 11986173
xerces is included into JDK1.4.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:ramazanyich
ID: 11986189
If you check API documentation of J2SE1.4 you will see that it is javax.xml.* is included into standard API of java1.4
0
 

Author Comment

by:hapciu
ID: 11986222
included in JDK.
so any user (not developer) having JRE1.4.x (not JDK) installed, should have no problems using my applet (even if i don't put xerces.jar in my codebase) ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 11986525
>so any user
Any user with the Java Plug-in 1.4  .
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
ramazanyich earned 60 total points
ID: 11987259
Yes, any user who has installed JRE 1.4
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 11987841
>> should have no problems using my applet

Did you use xerces in an Applet? Does the client have an M$ VM or Sun's VM?
0